General Dynamics Mission Systems International logo

Firmware Engineer

General Dynamics Mission Systems International

Hybrid
Hastings, England
Full-time
Mid Level
Salary not listedPosted 44m ago

Real job — pulled straight from General Dynamics Mission Systems International’s careers page · Verified August 24, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

General Dynamics Mission Systems International is hiring a Firmware Engineer — a full-time, based in Hastings, England role. Apply directly on General Dynamics Mission Systems International's careers page below.

Firmware Engineer

Location: Hastings, England, gb

Company Description

General Dynamics Mission Systems engineers a diverse portfolio of high technology solutions, products and services that enable customers to successfully execute missions across all domains of operation. With a global team of more than 13,000 top professionals, we partner with the best in industry to expand the bounds of innovation in the defence and scientific arenas. In the UK, we are leading the way in avionics and communication systems. Given the nature of our work and who we are, we value trust, honesty, alignment and transparency.

General Dynamics in St Leonards-on-Sea currently provide avionic mission computing systems for a wide range of military fast jets, helicopters, and UAV’s. Recent success has resulted in General Dynamics developing the next generation of Advanced High Performance, Safety Critical Mission Computer Systems to meet the needs of latest platforms in development by several aircraft manufacturers. These Mission Computing Systems provide the functionality that integrates aircraft systems, sensor systems and stores management systems with the information and control systems required by the aircrew to meet the demanding operational needs of these aircraft.

Job Description

As a Firmware (VHDL) Engineer you will be working across the full development life-cycle on existing and new programmes applying the latest generation of technologies.

You should be able to demonstrate engineering and domain experience in one or more of the aspects listed below:

  • Experience of FPGA design and implementation for simple functions
  • Knowledge of VHDL
  • Understand the benefit of the use of simulation tools and test benches
  • Understanding of requirements capture, work package definition and effort estimation
  • General understanding of digital hardware design principles

Click here for the full job description

Qualifications

To be successful in the role

Candidates should ideally have a degree within the electronics or electronic systems engineering discipline. Some development experience in the avionics, aerospace or naval systems industry would be preferred but not essential

Candidates should be able to demonstrate:

  • A good understanding of the challenges associated with hardware design and systems engineering
  • High levels of motivation, integrity and professionalism
  • Flexibility, innovation and commitment to delivery
  • Experience working with or familiarity with AI/ML models is preferred

Additional Information

This role has a salary of between £36,000 and £45,000 plus our flexible benefits package.

We are open to this role being spent with time working from home and in the office (hybrid - typically 3 days working in office) on a weekly basis or fully in our offices.

We pride ourselves in being a great place to work with a shared sense of purpose, offering impressive benefits: 

  • A compressed nine-day fortnight and compressed hours - which means every other Friday off. 
  • A personalized career development plan, alongside regular progress reviews - supporting and valuing your progression within the Company. 
  • A flexible working environment where your contributions are recognized and rewarded with flexible benefits 

We believe in maintaining a diverse workplace - inclusive of beliefs, cultural background, job experiences, thoughts and ideas. If who we are and what we do resonates with you, we welcome you to join our inclusive team!

Our success is fuelled by our colleagues and the wide variety of backgrounds, perspectives, and skills they bring to the Company.

We are a Disability Confident Employer, as such we offer an interview to disabled people who meet the minimum criteria for the job.
Please email disabilityconfident@gd-ms.uk if you would like your application to be considered under the DC Scheme.

All successful/appointed applicants must be able to obtain a level of UK Security clearance that is appropriate for the role and undertake suitable Right to work checks

Get Embedded Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Viavisolutions logo

FPGA Engineer

Bucharest, ROU
✓ From careers page· 9m ago
General Dynamics Mission Systems International logo

Principal Firmware Engineer

Hastings, England
✓ From careers page· 44m ago
Harmattan AI logo

FPGA Engineer, Electronic Warfare

Paris, France
✓ From careers page· 11h ago
Altera logo

FPGA System Design Engineer

$119k–$172kSan Jose, CA
✓ From careers page· 11h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International?

The required skills for Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International include: VHDL, FPGA.

What is the seniority level for Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International?

Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International?

You can view the full description and apply for Firmware Engineer at General Dynamics Mission Systems International on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/general-dynamics-mission-systems-international-firmware-engineer-8b73w.