WEX logo

Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments

WEX

Hybrid
Full-time
Senior
4+ yrs
$122k–$146kPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from WEX’s careers page · Verified August 26, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

WEX is hiring a Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments — a full-time, remote role ($122k–$146k). Apply directly on WEX's careers page below.

Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments

Location: Edina, MN, US - Remote

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

About the Team/Role

We are seeking a Senior Software Engineer in the WEX Corporate Payments Engineering organization. This role will be a top-tier software engineer to help develop, drive, and execute implementation in an engineering team to build the next generation of WEX Corporate Payments products, including UIs, APIs, webhooks, and data streams.

How you’ll make an impact:

  • Help develop, drive and execute a long-term vision and strategy for the Corporate Payments cross-cutting and core services. 

  • Collaboratively define and implement a comprehensive architectural roadmap for our platforms, aligning with business objectives, industry best practices, and other Corporate Payments teams. 

  • Foster a culture of innovation, collaboration, empowerment, and continuous learning within the engineering teams.

  • Continuously challenge the status quo and implement mechanisms to reduce time-to-market using efficient engineering methods.

  • Collaborate with other Corporate Payments engineering teams to reuse development practices and components to reduce duplication.

Experience you'll bring:

  • 4+ years of experience in software engineering

  • Expertise in rapid development and deployment of internal and external services using cloud computing platforms such as AWS or Azure.

  • Experience writing high-quality automation, including well-formed unit, component, and integration tests and an in-depth understanding of the test pyramid.

  • Strong understanding of security and compliance requirements in cloud and data environments.

  • Hands-on experience with AI-native engineering tools such as Claude or Cursor

  • Excellent team-building and dynamic decision-making skills.

  • Ability to deal with ambiguity and thrive in a fast-paced, dynamic environment.

  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Experience building applications in the finance space, such as credit card products, accounts receivables/payables, etc. 

  • Experience with spec-driven development

  • Experience working with geographically distributed teams

The base pay range represents the anticipated low and high end of the pay range for this position. Actual pay rates will vary and will be based on various factors, such as your qualifications, skills, competencies, and proficiency for the role. Base pay is one component of WEX's total compensation package. Most sales positions are eligible for commission under the terms of an applicable plan. Non-sales roles are typically eligible for a quarterly or annual bonus based on their role and applicable plan. WEX's comprehensive and market competitive benefits are designed to support your personal and professional well-being. Benefits include health, dental and vision insurances, retirement savings plan, paid time off, health savings account, flexible spending accounts, life insurance, disability insurance, tuition reimbursement, and more. For more information, check out the "About Us" section.

Pay Range: $121,500.00 - $145,500.00

Get Software Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
RingCentral logo

Site Reliability Engineer, VOIP

Bangalore, India
✓ From careers page· 19m ago
RingCentral logo

Engineering Manager

Bangalore, India
✓ From careers page· 20m ago
GlobeSearch logo

Senior Consultant, AI Solutions

Copenhagen
✓ From careers page· 25m ago
Amazon logo

Software Development Engineer

Sao Paulo, SP
✓ From careers page· 26m ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX?

The estimated salary range for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX is $122,000 - $146,000 USD per year.

Is Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX a remote job?

Yes, Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX is a remote position. Candidates in Edina, MN may be preferred.

What skills are required for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX?

The required skills for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX include: AWS, Azure, API, SQL.

What is the seniority level for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX?

Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Software Engineer, Corporate Payments at WEX on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/wex-senior-software-engineer-corporate-payments-8d5yy.