State Street logo

Front Office Implementation Test Manager

State Street

On-site
London, England
Full-time
Senior
Manager
15+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 6h ago

Real job — pulled straight from State Street’s careers page · Verified September 21, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

State Street is hiring a Front Office Implementation Test Manager — a full-time, based in London, England role. Apply directly on State Street's careers page below.

Front Office Implementation Test Manager, Assistant Vice President

Location: London, England, Edinburgh, Scotland

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

Who we are looking for

We are seeking a senior front office testing leader to partner closely with Implementation Test Leads, Charles River Development, Alpha delivery teams and client stakeholders to manage all aspects of test execution for front office Alpha implementations. This role is accountable for end-to-end testing governance, execution oversight, and cross-functional coordination across Charles River Investment Management System (CRIMS), Alpha Data Platform (ADP), and related front-to-back integration points. These programmes span complex asset manager operating models and dataflows across portfolio management, order management, trading, compliance, IBOR, middle office, accounting, custody, and downstream data consumers involving State Street, Charles River Development, clients, and industry partners.

Why this role is important to us

Alpha is State Street’s front-to-back platform integrating Charles River front office capabilities with middle and back-office services, supported by the Alpha Data Platform as a trusted data layer across the investment lifecycle. Successful implementations depend on disciplined, execution-focused testing that validates CRIMS workflows, ADP data readiness, investment data quality, system integration, performance readiness and target operating model adoption. This role ensures testing is executed as a core delivery function, enabling accelerated timelines, reduced risk, and superior client outcomes for asset managers and buy-side institutions.

What you will be responsible for

  • Partner with Implementation Test Leads to manage workflow testing for assigned Alpha implementations, with specific focus on portfolio management, trading, compliance and post-trade workflows.
  • Own and govern all aspects of Front Office testing, including:
  • Test strategy and approach
  • Detailed test planning and scheduling
  • Execution management across test phases
  • Defect management, triage, and resolution governance
  • Status reporting, risk management, and executive communications
  • Working with various stakeholders to elaborate on Scope, requirements interpretation and Scenario design in the context of CRIMS application.
  • Serve as a liaison between Client, Technical Implementation teams and Product engineering teams to identify and test client specific customizations for various CRIMS modules.
  • Partner closely with the System Performance team to ensure performance testing is planned, executed, and integrated into overall test cycles.
  • Partner with the Automation team to drive adoption and execution of automation strategies, ensuring optimal coverage, reusability, and alignment with implementation timelines.
  • Contribute to the continuous improvement of the Alpha testing delivery model, including execution frameworks, metrics, and tooling.
  • Support client engagements by setting clear testing expectations, execution plans, and success criteria.

What we value

  • Strong leadership presence with the ability to operate at AVP to VP level, influencing senior stakeholders across delivery, technology, and business
  • Strong understanding of asset manager front-to-back workflows, including portfolio management, trading, compliance, IBOR, cash management, collateral management, performance attribution, risk and reporting dataflows.
  • Practical knowledge of Charles River IMS/CRIMS capabilities, Middle tier configurations, and familiarity with CRIMS database/schema
  • Familiarity with Alpha Data Platform concepts including enterprise data management, data quality controls, golden source data, lineage, exception management and information delivery to front office users.
  • Ability to balance hands-on execution management with strategic oversight.
  • Excellent communication, stakeholder management, and executive reporting skills.
  • Deep appreciation for quality, risk management, and delivery predictability in client-facing programs.

These skills will help you succeed in this role:

  • Exposure to financial services and/or Investment Management domains.
  • Deep understanding of portfolio management and trading workflows across Equities, Fixed income, ETFs, Derivatives and multi-asset portfolios.
  • Familiarity with Charles River IMS or similar OMS/EMS platforms
  • Client-focused mindset with the ability to balance strategic platform direction, delivery execution, and stakeholder priorities
  • Cross-functional collaboration (Testing, Performance, Automation, PMO, Technology)
  • Experience working in agile and hybrid delivery models (e.g., JIRA, Confluence)
  • Ability to lead globally distributed teams and vendors
  • Executive-level communication and reporting

Education & Preferred Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree or higher in Technology, Finance, Management, or related fields
  • 15+ years overall experience, with significant experience in large-scale financial or technology transformation programs
  • Experience with Order Management Systems (OMS), Portfolio Management Systems (PMS), Execution Management Systems (EMS), Investment Book of Record (IBOR) platforms, or similar front office investment platforms
  • Direct experience in asset management, investment management, wealth management or buy-side industry is strongly preferred.
  • 8+ years leading cross-functional delivery teams in client-facing environments

About State Street

Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.

We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.

As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.

Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers

Read our CEO Statement

Get Front Office Implementation Test Manager jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ATEXIS logo

Integration Verification Validation Technician, Aeronautics

Grenoble, FR
✓ From careers page· 15h ago
Belay Technologies logo

Senior Application Developer, Reverse Engineer

$164k–$200kColumbia, MD
✓ From careers page· 16h ago
Bacardi logo

Senior SAP Development Analyst

Manila
✓ From careers page· 19h ago
Sonatype logo

Technical Project Manager

Remote · Colombia-eligible
✓ From careers page· 20h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street?

The required skills for Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street include: JIRA, Confluence, Agile.

What is the seniority level for Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street?

Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street?

You can view the full description and apply for Front Office Implementation Test Manager at State Street on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/state-street-front-office-implementation-test-manager-assistant-vice-president-tjsuf.