Sonsoft Inc logo

QA Automation Engineer

Sonsoft Inc

On-site
Bloomington, IL
Full-time
Entry
2+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 1mo ago

Real job — pulled straight from Sonsoft Inc’s careers page · Verified September 5, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Sonsoft Inc is hiring a QA Automation Engineer — a full-time, based in Bloomington, IL role. Apply directly on Sonsoft Inc's careers page below.

QA Automation skills in QTP and Selenium (GC--USC)

Location: Bloomington, IL, us

Company Description

Sonsoft , Inc. is a USA based corporation duly organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Georgia. Sonsoft Inc. is growing at a steady pace specializing in the fields of Software Development, Software Consultancy and Information Technology Enabled Services.

Job Description

Preferred



• At least 2+ years of QA Testing and Automation experience



• Understanding of one or more Estimation methodologies, Knowledge of Quality processes.



• Skills: Analytical abilities, Strong Technical Skills, Communication skills, ability to work in a multiple / diverse stakeholders environment, People coordination, strong domain knowledge in Life and P&C Insurance applications in required



• Strong automation expertise, with hands on experience in scripting, assessment of automation requirements, ability to build automation frameworks, and derive ROI. Knowledge of various automation tools like QTP, Selenium etc is essential.



• Analytical and Communication skills



• Experience and desire to work in a Global delivery environment



The job entails sitting as well as working at a computer for extended periods of time. Should be able to communicate by telephone, email or face to face. Travel may be required as per the j

Qualifications

Qualifications

• Bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent required from an accredited institution. Will also consider three years of progressive experience in the specialty in lieu of every year of education.

Additional Information

** U.S. citizens and those authorized to work in the U.S. are encouraged to apply. We are unable to sponsor at this time.

Note:-

  1. This is a Fulltime job for you
  2. Only US Citizen, Green Card Holder, TN Visa, GC-EAD, H4-EAD & L2-EAD can apply.
  3. No OPT-EAD & H1B Consultants please.
  4. Please mention your Visa Status in your email or resume.

Get QA Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Bitwarden logo

Senior SDET

Noida
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
Woolpert logo

ERP Data Analyst

$87k–$100kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
General Motors logo

DevOps Software Quality Automation Tools Engineer

$91k–$136kMarkham, ON
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
General Motors logo

Senior DevOps Software Quality Automation Tools Engineer

$115k–$165kMarkham, ON
✓ From careers page· 5h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc?

The required skills for QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc include: Selenium, Communication.

What is the seniority level for QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc?

QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc is a Entry level position.

How do I apply for QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc?

You can view the full description and apply for QA Automation Engineer at Sonsoft Inc on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/sonsoft-inc-qa-automation-skills-in-qtp-and-selenium-gc-usc-lnliy.