Shermco Industries logo

Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship

Shermco Industries

On-site
Irving, TX
Internship
Internship
$83k–$125kPosted 4h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Shermco Industries’s careers page · Verified October 19, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Shermco Industries is hiring a Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship — a internship, based in Irving, TX role ($83k–$125k). Apply directly on Shermco Industries's careers page below.

SkillBridge Internship: Electrical Engineer – Power Studies

Location: Irving, TX, US

Employment Type: FULL_TIME

Overview

SkillBridge Internship: Electrical Engineer – Power StudiesLocation: Irving, TexasDuration: 12 weeks

Opportunity Overview

This 12-week SkillBridge internship offers transitioning service members hands-on experience in electrical engineering design, analysis, and power system studies for domestic and international projects. Participants will work alongside engineering and Field Services teams to build practical skills and explore a civilian career in power systems engineering.

 

Responsibilities

 

Under the guidance of experienced team members, participants will:

  • Support short-circuit, protective device coordination, and arc-flash studies.

  • Assist with power factor analysis and correction, harmonic modeling and analysis, and grounding analysis.

  • Use power system modeling software to support engineering studies and design reviews.

  • Participate in customer discussions to gather project information and review engineering plans.

  • Gain field exposure alongside the Field Services team during shutdown, startup, and maintenance projects, as opportunities arise.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering; a focus in power systems is preferred, military experience in lieu of degree. 

  • Relevant military or civilian technical experience; two or more years of applicable experience is preferred.

  • Experience using SKM, ETAP, ASPEN, EZPower, or comparable power system modeling software.

  • Knowledge of low-, medium-, and high-voltage power systems, including applications up to 500 kV.

  • Ability to communicate clearly in English, verbally and in writing, with customers and coworkers.

Preferred Experience

  • Short-circuit, protective device coordination, arc-flash, or power quality studies.

  • Field experience with substations or switchgear.

  • Utility design experience.

  • Availability for occasional domestic or international travel, if applicable to the internship.

Learning Objectives

By the end of the internship, participants will have gained practical experience supporting power system studies, using industry modeling tools, interpreting engineering results, and collaborating with engineering, customer, and field service teams.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER | DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE

Shermco is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, or veteran status. Shermco is a drug-free workplace.

NO AGENCIES PLEASE

 

Pay Range

USD $40.00 - USD $60.00 /Hr.

Get Electrical Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Solar Andresen logo

Electrical Engineer

Schafflund
✓ From careers page· 5d ago
Konecranes logo

Application Engineer, Electrical

New Berlin, WI
✓ From careers page· 5d ago
Konecranes logo

Design Engineer, Port Solution Electrics

Pune, India
✓ From careers page· 5d ago
Blue Origin logo

Systems Engineer

Seattle, WA
✓ From careers page· 5d ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries?

The estimated salary range for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries is $83,000 - $125,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries?

The required skills for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries include: Electrical Engineering.

What is the seniority level for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries?

Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries is a Internship level position.

How do I apply for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries?

You can view the full description and apply for Electrical Engineer, Power Studies Internship at Shermco Industries on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/shermco-industries-skillbridge-internship-electrical-engineer-power-studies-ehgg3.