Satellogic logo

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Satellogic

Hybrid
Full-time
Mid Level
2+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Satellogic’s careers page · Verified August 28, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Satellogic is hiring a Mechanical Systems Engineer — a full-time, remote role. Apply directly on Satellogic's careers page below.

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Department: RDO

Employment Type: Full-Time

Location: Argentina, Uruguay, ., Argentina, Hybrid

Mechanical Systems Engineer


About Satellogic


Satellogic is a vertically integrated Earth Observation company that designs, manufactures, and operates satellite systems, delivering decision-grade insights at scale to government and commercial customers.


We build space systems end-to-end, from satellite design and manufacturing to launch and on-orbit operations, giving us the ability to deploy quickly, operate reliably, and support persistent monitoring across regions and priority areas. Our approach moves customers beyond one-off imagery toward continuous awareness and alert-driven decision-making, with flexible pathways that can evolve from managed monitoring to full satellite ownership and sovereign control.


Our technology supports a wide range of use cases across climate monitoring, agriculture, energy, infrastructure, defense and intelligence, helping organizations detect change, manage risk, and plan with confidence.


With a team distributed across five countries, Satellogic brings together expertise in satellite engineering, software development, data science, manufacturing, operations, and go-to-market. We’re a group of purpose-driven builders who value ownership, curiosity, and execution—and who work with humility, honesty, and empathy.


About the team


In this position, you will be part of a diverse, multidisciplinary team accountable for the end-to-end development of a new satellite constellation. The team leads the definition of mission objectives, system architecture, and technical requirements, while also managing design trade-offs, subsystem integration, and system-level verification. Collaboration, ownership, and technical depth are key to the team’s success.



About the position


As a mechanical systems engineer you will have a broad range of responsibilities. You will be part of the design of several different subsystems: structures, thermal, harnessing, as well as part of the design of key mechanical components and interfaces. You will also be working at the interfaces: connectors, mechanical components, fasteners, adhesives, separation systems, radiators, heatpipes, etc. Your duties will include managing requirements, performing trade studies, designing or specifying components, defining and tracking technical budgets (mass properties, envelope, layout, etc), and participate in the definition of the verification plan


Main Responsibilities:


  • Execute mechanical/structural/thermal/harnessing subsystem activities focusing on design (trade-off studies, tradespace exploration, system simulations, etc).
  • Interpret mission specific and spacecraft system level requirements and establish the baseline technical requirements for the subsystem.
  • Interface with other systems engineers (Electrical, AOCS, Thermal, etc) to negotiate requirements.
  • Interface with the launch vehicle: prepare and analyze technical documentation (ICDs, Test Documentation, Verification Plans, etc)
  • Budget lower level technical requirements (delta-v, agility, attitude sensors performance)
  • Prepare/update/present subsystem design analysis documentation for design reviews throughout the project life cycle milestones & reviews.
  • Establish integration and test plans and requirements for the subsystem development.
  • Provide technical input for future developments and contribute to continuous improvement of products, systems and processes.
  • Own and maintain different spacecraft models: CAD layout, thermal domains, mass budget, structural and thermal models.
  • Own and maintain different spacecraft budgets: mass, inertia, center of mass, structural and thermal margins.
  • Oversee the subsystem manufacture and AIT activities.
  • Identify, assess, and track technical risks for each mission.
  • Manage any anomalies or non-conformances occurring throughout the project life cycle and present ECRs, WAVs, DEVs or NCRs.



About you 


Required Experience:


  • BSc in Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, or Aeronautical Engineering.
  • 2+ years of experience in structural analysis, vibration analysis, thermal analysis, computational fluid dynamics, finite element modeling, testing, or systems engineering is desirable but not mandatory.
  • Experience interpreting engineering drawings and electrical schematics, and specifying wiring harnessing (electrical and mechanical properties) will be valued.


Required Skills:


  • Problem solving: Ability to analyze problems and search for solutions, always exploring multiple alternatives.
  • Communication: Ability to communicate verbally and in writing in excellent English at all hierarchical levels.
  • Organization: Excellent people, time, and risk management skills. 
  • Systems Thinking: Understanding trade-offs, basic engineering, and budgets.
  • Attitude: Empathy, initiative, accountability.
  • Knowledge on the following tools will be valued but are not mandatory: NX or other CAD tools, Python.


Diversity Commitment 


Satellogic values diversity and inclusion and is an equal opportunity employer. We are convinced that hiring and developing top talent from around the world for any given discipline will drive innovation, generate new solutions, and deliver a superior product to our global customer base. We work to build an equitable and inclusive environment in which all people, regardless of gender, race, religion, or background, can come together to do their best work.

Please feel free to specify your pronouns following your name on the application.



Learn more about Satellogic

To learn more about us please visit satellogic.com and follow us on twitter (@Satellogic) and LinkedIn

Applicant Data Privacy Statement

As part of your application you will be required to confirm Satellogic's Applicant Data Privacy Policy which is available for your review here.

By applying to this position you express, affirmative consent to our collection of your name, address, email address, phone number and relevant application information and the processing of that information. It is important to understand that Satellogic will store your data for the purpose of processing your application for the position, and possibly other compatible positions. You also understand that you have rights to access your Personal Data, as well as rights to request their rectification, completion, update or erasure. You may exercise your rights by sending an email to compliance@satellogic.com.

Consenting to our Applicant Data Privacy Policy is required in order for Satellogic to process your employment application.

Get Mechanical Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Ursa Major logo

Systems Engineer

$97k–$121kBerthoud, CO
✓ From careers page· 55m ago
Ursa Major logo

Staff Analysis Engineer

$140k–$175kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 56m ago
Ursa Major logo

Senior Systems Engineer

$130k–$163kBerthoud, CO
✓ From careers page· 56m ago
Ursa Major logo

Senior Mission Engineer

$120k–$150kBerthoud, CO
✓ From careers page· 57m ago

Frequently asked questions

Is Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic a remote job?

Yes, Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic is a remote position. Candidates in Argentina, Uruguay may be preferred.

What skills are required for Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic?

The required skills for Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic include: Mechanical Engineering, Python, English.

What is the seniority level for Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic?

Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic?

You can view the full description and apply for Mechanical Systems Engineer at Satellogic on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/satellogic-mechanical-systems-engineer-7xg6z.