SambaNovaSystems logo

Senior Principal Engineer

SambaNovaSystems

On-site
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Full-time
Senior
Principal
8+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 3w ago

Real job — pulled straight from SambaNovaSystems’s careers page · Verified August 29, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

SambaNovaSystems is hiring a Senior Principal Engineer — a full-time, based in Bengaluru, Karnataka role. Apply directly on SambaNovaSystems's careers page below.

Senior Principal Engineer - SambaStack

Location: Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Department: Software

SambaNova is a leader in next-generation AI infrastructure, delivering a full-stack inference platform for customers worldwide. At the core of SambaNova's technology is the RDU (Reconfigurable Dataflow Unit) — a chip built on a dataflow architecture rather than the traditional GPU model. Its decode performance is especially strong for agentic workloads like multi-turn agents, code generation, and long-running applications. RDUs are packaged into SambaRack, rack-scale hardware that lets customers deploy state-of-the-art models with better performance, greater energy efficiency, and faster time to value.

About the team

Our SambaStack inference serving platform is pushing the boundaries of generative AI and large language models. We are a team of passionate innovators tackling some of the world’s most challenging computational problems.

About the role

SambaNova is hiring Principal Software Engineers for the SambaStack platform. We help enterprises and service providers host their own AI inference platforms, powered by our state-of-the-art RDU (Reconfigurable Dataflow Unit) architecture. Our cloud-agnostic, enterprise-grade inference serving platform enables seamless deployment, management, and scaling of foundation model workloads at production scale.

As a Principal Software Engineer on the SambaStack team, you will:

  • Improve performance, scalability, and reliability
  • Introduce new features and platform capabilities
  • Design and build components for a state-of-the-art inference serving platform
  • Drive technical execution across critical infrastructure initiatives

This is a high-impact, high-visibility role at the intersection of:

  • AI infrastructure
  • Enterprise software
  • Developer experience

Responsibilities

Some of your responsibilities will include:

  • Ensure stability, scalability, and performance of the AI inference platform
  • Collaborate with ML, Product Managers, QA, and DevOps teams
  • Develop components using Python, Go, and Rust
  • Build and improve testing frameworks and automation
  • Design and implement systems for new AI inference challenges
  • Drive engineering excellence and software quality across the platform

Basic qualifications

  • 8-12 years of software engineering experience
  • Experience building backend systems in Python, Go, or Rust
  • Strong experience with Unit testing, Integration testing, and End-to-end testing frameworks
  • Solid understanding of Kubernetes and Helm Charts
  • Strong understanding of distributed systems and experience building scalable, reliable services
  • Excellent problem-solving skills and attention to detail
  • Ability to collaborate across cross-functional teams
  • Knowledge of software development best practices and coding standards

Preferred qualifications

  • Experience with Kubernetes ecosystem, including:
  • Familiarity with AI inference serving and orchestration
  • Experience with AI coding assistants and related technologies
  • Knowledge of ML application optimization and productionization
  • Ability to design and build cloud-native systems

Base Salary Range:

Base Pay Range
₹8,900,000₹10,800,000 INR

Submission Guidelines
Please note that in order to be considered an applicant for any position at SambaNova Systems, you must submit an application form for each position for which you believe you are qualified. 

EEO Policy
SambaNova Systems is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard basis of age (40 and over), color, disability, gender identity, genetic information, marital status, military or veteran status, national origin/ancestry, race, religion, creed, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding), sexual orientation, and any other applicable status protected by federal, state, or local laws.

Benefits Summary for US-Based, Full-Time Employment Positions
SambaNova offers a competitive total rewards package, including the base salary, plus equity and benefits. We cover 95% premium coverage for employee medical insurance, and 77% premium coverage for dependents and offer a Health Savings Account (HSA) with employer contribution. We also offer Dental, Vision, Short/Long term Disability, Basic Life, Voluntary Life, and AD&D insurance plans in addition to Flexible Spending Account (FSA) options like Health Care, Limited Purpose, and Dependent Care. Our library of well-being benefits available to you and your dependents includes a full subscription to Headspace, Gympass+ membership with access to physical gyms, One Medical membership, counseling services with an Employee Assistance Program, and much more.

Get Senior Principal Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Eaton Electrical logo

Senior Full Stack Developer

$92k–$115kBrossard, QC
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Engineering Co-op

Arden, NC
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Software Quality Assurance Developer

$76k–$95kBrossard, QC
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Internship: Embedded Software Engineering

$46k–$78kFranksville, WI
✓ From careers page· 5h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems?

The required skills for Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems include: Python, Go, Rust, Kubernetes.

What is the seniority level for Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems?

Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems is a Senior / Principal level position.

How do I apply for Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Principal Engineer at SambaNovaSystems on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/sambanovasystems-senior-principal-engineer-9kndi.