Qualcomm logo

Software Engineer

Qualcomm

On-site
Bangalore, India
Full-time
Mid Level
Salary not listedPosted 3w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Qualcomm’s careers page · Verified October 1, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Qualcomm is hiring a Software Engineer — a full-time, based in Bangalore, India role. Apply directly on Qualcomm's careers page below.

Engineer

Location: Bangalore, India

Department: Software Engineering

Work Location: onsite


Company:

Qualcomm India Private Limited

Job Area:

Engineering Group, Engineering Group > Software Engineering

General Summary:

Key Requirements

  • Strong programming, problem-solving, and debugging skills.
  • Good knowledge of Python and ML frameworks such as PyTorch, TFLite, and ONNX Runtime.
  • Hands-on experience in ML model development, including training, evaluation, deployment, benchmarking, and performance analysis.
  • Strong understanding of data preprocessing, feature engineering, model tuning, and benchmarking.
  • Ability to write efficient, scalable, maintainable, and testable Python code following PEP 8 standards and best practices.
  • Ability to understand and work with existing codebases, including support for earlier chip variants and customer requirements.
  • Experience with version control tools such as Git, GitHub, GitLab, or Perforce.
  • Familiarity with testing frameworks such as pytest or similar tools.
  • Experience with CI/CD tools and workflows including Airflow, Jenkins, and GitLab CI/CD.
  • Ability to take ownership of project components and deliver software within agreed timelines.

Key Responsibilities

  • Manage multiple tasks effectively in a fast-paced environment.
  • Gather, understand, and document requirements accurately.
  • Define tasks, estimate effort, and create work breakdowns.
  • Develop, test, and deliver software within agreed schedules.
  • Investigate and resolve software defects and maintain development tools.
  • Participate in software design discussions and peer reviews.
  • Prepare and maintain technical documentation as per team processes.
  • Enhance and adapt existing software components and designs.
  • Deliver high-quality software solutions aligned with organizational standards.
  • Contribute to continuous improvement of development processes.
  • Communicate clearly and effectively with team members and stakeholders.
  • Conduct ML model benchmarking and functional analysis.
  • Collaborate closely with cross-functional teams and engineering groups.

Minimum Qualifications:

• Bachelor's degree in Engineering, Information Systems, Computer Science, or related field.

Applicants: Qualcomm is an equal opportunity employer. If you are an individual with a disability and need an accommodation during the application/hiring process, rest assured that Qualcomm is committed to providing an accessible process. You may e-mail disability-accomodations@qualcomm.com or call Qualcomm's toll-free number found here. Upon request, Qualcomm will provide reasonable accommodations to support individuals with disabilities to be able participate in the hiring process. Qualcomm is also committed to making our workplace accessible for individuals with disabilities. (Keep in mind that this email address is used to provide reasonable accommodations for individuals with disabilities. We will not respond here to requests for updates on applications or resume inquiries).

Qualcomm expects its employees to abide by all applicable policies and procedures, including but not limited to security and other requirements regarding protection of Company confidential information and other confidential and/or proprietary information, to the extent those requirements are permissible under applicable law.

To all Staffing and Recruiting Agencies: Our Careers Site is only for individuals seeking a job at Qualcomm. Staffing and recruiting agencies and individuals being represented by an agency are not authorized to use this site or to submit profiles, applications or resumes, and any such submissions will be considered unsolicited. Qualcomm does not accept unsolicited resumes or applications from agencies. Please do not forward resumes to our jobs alias, Qualcomm employees or any other company location. Qualcomm is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited resumes/applications.

If you would like more information about this role, please contact Qualcomm Careers.

Get Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Bright logo

Full Stack Software Engineer

Remote · UK-eligible
✓ From careers page· 11h ago
Interpublic Group logo

Director, Data Management

$145k–$175kNew York, NY
✓ From careers page· 11h ago
Interpublic Group logo

Manager, Data Management and Visualization

$90k–$100kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 11h ago
Interpublic Group logo

Data Science and Analytics

London, UK
✓ From careers page· 11h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Software Engineer at Qualcomm?

The required skills for Software Engineer at Qualcomm include: Python, PyTorch, Git, GitHub, GitLab, Airflow, Jenkins, GitLab CI.

What is the seniority level for Software Engineer at Qualcomm?

Software Engineer at Qualcomm is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Software Engineer at Qualcomm?

You can view the full description and apply for Software Engineer at Qualcomm on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/qualcomm-engineer-5h2rm.