PoloWorks logo

Security GRC & AI Analyst

PoloWorks

Hybrid
Cheltenham, England
Full-time
Mid Level
Salary not listedPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from PoloWorks’s careers page · Verified August 28, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

PoloWorks is hiring a Security GRC & AI Analyst — a full-time, based in Cheltenham, England role. Apply directly on PoloWorks's careers page below.

Security GRC & AI Analyst

Department: Information Technology

Employment Type: Permanent

Location: Cheltenham, England, Cheltenham, Hybrid

PoloWorks are currently recruiting this role on behalf of our parent company Marco Group.

As we continue to grow, we are looking for a Security GRC & AI Analyst to play a key role in strengthening our information security framework whilst supporting the safe and responsible adoption of AI technologies across the Group.

This is a fantastic opportunity for a security professional who enjoys working across governance, risk, compliance, operational security and emerging technology, helping to shape how AI is governed within a modern insurance business.



Key Responsibilities

Reporting to the Information Security Management function, you will support the ongoing development of the Group's Information Security programme, with a focus on:
  • Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC)
  • ISO 27001 certification and continuous improvement
  • Operational Resilience (OpRes) and DORA compliance
  • Microsoft Defender and Purview administration
  • AI governance, risk management and responsible AI adoption
Working closely with Risk & Compliance teams, Technology, business leaders and third-party suppliers, you will help ensure Marco Group maintains strong security controls, manages risk effectively and adopts AI technologies in a secure and compliant manner.

Governance, Risk & Compliance

  • Support the maintenance and continuous improvement of information security policies, procedures and standards
  • Assist with ISO 27001 certification activities, including control reviews, evidence collection and audit preparation
  • Support DORA compliance activities, ICT risk management and remediation tracking
  • Contribute to Lloyd's Operational Resilience (OpRes) requirements, including scenario testing and self-assessments
  • Monitor compliance against recognised frameworks including ISO 27001, NIST CSF and Lloyd's requirements
  • Identify, assess and track security and AI-related risks through to resolution
  • Produce KRI/KPI reporting for governance forums and stakeholders
  • Support third-party and supplier security assessments

AI Governance & Responsible AI

  • Support governance and oversight of AI tools used across Marco and PoloWorks, including Microsoft Copilot, Anthropic Claude and other AI-enabled platforms
  • Maintain AI acceptable use standards, approval processes and usage records
  • Conduct AI risk assessments for new use cases and integrations
  • Monitor AI deployments for compliance with data protection, confidentiality and regulatory requirements
  • Keep up to date with evolving AI governance frameworks and regulatory developments
  • Support the creation of AI training, guidance and awareness materials

Security Operations

  • Administer and maintain Microsoft Defender security controls and alerting
  • Configure and support Microsoft Purview capabilities including DLP, sensitivity labels and insider risk controls
  • Investigate security alerts and support incident response activities
  • Participate in incident reviews, testing exercises and security improvement initiatives
  • Provide practical security advice and guidance across the business

Security Awareness

  • Help deliver the Group's security awareness and phishing simulation programme
  • Create engaging training content on security and responsible AI use
  • Monitor and report on training participation and awareness metrics


Skills, Knowledge and Expertise

Essential Experience

  • Experience in Information Security, ideally within a GRC, compliance or risk-focused role
  • Practical knowledge of Microsoft Defender and Microsoft Purview
  • Experience of security risk assessments, governance frameworks and security controls
  • Understanding of ISO 27001 and security audit requirements
  • Familiarity with AI governance, AI risk assessment or responsible AI adoption
  • Knowledge of data protection and privacy requirements
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills
  • Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills
  • A genuine interest in emerging technologies and AI

Desirable Experience

  • Experience within the Lloyd's, London Market or wider insurance sector
  • Knowledge of Lloyd's Minimum Standards, Principle 12 and Operational Resilience requirements
  • Experience supporting DORA compliance programmes
  • Knowledge of information classification and cryptography
We're interested in candidates who hold, or are working towards, one or more of the following:
  • CISMP
  • ISC2 CC
  • ISO 27001 Lead Auditor or Lead Implementer
  • CISM
  • CISSP
  • CRISC
  • SANS certifications or equivalent
Microsoft certifications such as:
  • SC-200
  • SC-300
  • SC-400




Get Security Analyst jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
AT&T logo

AT&T

New

Infrastructure and Data Security Risk Principal

$155k–$261kCharlotte, NC
✓ From careers page· 42m ago
Brown Brothers Harriman logo

Senior Risk Manager, Cyber & Technology Risk Management

$140k–$190kBoston, MA
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Behavox logo

Security Compliance and Customer Assurance Analyst

Vancouver
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
Behavox logo

Security Compliance & Customer Assurance Analyst

Ottawa, ON
✓ From careers page· 4h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks?

The required skills for Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks include: ISO 27001, CISM, CISSP.

What is the seniority level for Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks?

Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks?

You can view the full description and apply for Security GRC & AI Analyst at PoloWorks on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/poloworks-security-grc-ai-analyst-information-technology-wet95.