
Real job — pulled straight from PepsiCo’s careers page · Verified September 22, 2026 · No reposts.
Job description
PepsiCo is hiring a Director, Architecture — a full-time, based in Plano, TX role ($132k–$262k). Apply directly on PepsiCo's careers page below.
Director, Architecture
Location: Plano, Texas, United States
Overview The Director, Architecture is a senior leadership role responsible for defining and executing the architectural vision, strategy, and roadmap for the Center for Enablement (C4E). This position combines deep technical expertise, enterprise architecture leadership, and strategic business alignment to drive digital transformation, innovation, and operational excellence across PepsiCo. The leader will partner with business and technology stakeholders to advance platform modernization, automation, governance, and scalable solution delivery, ensuring enterprise capabilities are aligned with business priorities and deliver measurable value for employees, customers, and the organization. Responsibilities Lead the development and execution of enterprise architecture strategies, ensuring alignment with business goals and technology standards. Oversee solution architecture, software development, and integration initiatives, with a focus on scalability, security, and performance. Define and govern architectural patterns across ITSM, ITOM, ITAM, HRSD, CSM, SecOps, IRM/GRC, and custom applications. Lead architectural reviews, design authorities, and technical decision-making for initiatives. Drive platform roadmap planning, technical debt management, and upgrade strategy aligned to releases. Guide DevOps, CI/CD, and SDLC practices for development and configuration. Champion the adoption of modern architectural frameworks (e.g., TOGAF), cloud platforms (Azure, AWS), and DevOps principles. Guide teams in the design and implementation of microservices, data architecture, and API/data modeling. Foster a culture of innovation, continuous improvement, and cross-functional collaboration. Ensure governance, compliance, and adherence to industry standards and best practices. Mentor and develop architects and technical leaders, building organizational capability and talent pipelines. Drive strategic initiatives in areas such as GenAI, automation, and digital employee experience. Engage with stakeholders to translate business needs into actionable technology solutions. Oversee risk management, security, and change management processes. Compensation and Benefits: The expected compensation range for this position is between $132,200 - $262,400. Location, confirmed job-related skills, experience, and education will be considered in setting actual starting salary. Your recruiter can share more about the specific salary range during the hiring process. Bonus based on performance and eligibility target payout is 25% of annual salary paid out annually and an additional target payout of 10% of annual salary is paid out over 3 years following the end of the performance period. Long term incentive equity may be awarded based on eligibility and performance. Paid time off subject to eligibility, including paid parental leave, vacation, sick, and bereavement. In addition to salary, PepsiCo offers a comprehensive benefits package to support our employees and their families, subject to elections and eligibility: Medical, Dental, Vision, Disability, Health, and Dependent Care Reimbursement Accounts, Employee Assistance Program (EAP), Insurance (Accident, Group Legal, Life), Defined Contribution Retirement Plan. Qualifications Required Architect Skills: Deep expertise in platform architecture and data model. Enterprise and Solution Architecture (TOGAF, Solution Design, Integration Awareness) Cloud Architecture (Azure, AWS, Cloud Architecture Awareness) Microservices and DevOps Principles Advanced understanding of scripting (Business Rules, Script Includes, UI Policies, Flow Designer). Experience designing scalable workflows, automation, and low-code/no-code solutions. Knowledge of cloud and hybrid architectures and how integrates across them. Experience with performance tuning, instance health, and platform optimization. Data Architecture, Data Analysis, and API/Data Modeling Software Development and Project Management Security and Compliance, Governance and Standards Performance Optimization and Scalability Planning Platform/Architecture and related modules (ITSM, ITOM, ITAM, IRM, HRSD, CSM, SecOps, GRC, GCC) Innovation and Strategic Thinking Required Leadership Skills: Strategic Thinking and Business Acumen Leadership, Team Building, and Talent Management Collaboration, Coaching, and Stakeholder Management Methodical and Analytical Decision-Making Change Management and Organizational Agility Communication, Facilitation, and Conflict Resolution Ownership, Accountability, and Resilience Vendor and Contract Management Financial Management and Forecasting Continuous Improvement and Process OptimizationResponsibilities
Lead the development and execution of enterprise architecture strategies, ensuring alignment with business goals and technology standards. Oversee solution architecture, software development, and integration initiatives, with a focus on scalability, security, and performance. Define and govern architectural patterns across ITSM, ITOM, ITAM, HRSD, CSM, SecOps, IRM/GRC, and custom applications. Lead architectural reviews, design authorities, and technical decision-making for initiatives. Drive platform roadmap planning, technical debt management, and upgrade strategy aligned to releases. Guide DevOps, CI/CD, and SDLC practices for development and configuration. Champion the adoption of modern architectural frameworks (e.g., TOGAF), cloud platforms (Azure, AWS), and DevOps principles. Guide teams in the design and implementation of microservices, data architecture, and API/data modeling. Foster a culture of innovation, continuous improvement, and cross-functional collaboration. Ensure governance, compliance, and adherence to industry standards and best practices. Mentor and develop architects and technical leaders, building organizational capability and talent pipelines. Drive strategic initiatives in areas such as GenAI, automation, and digital employee experience. Engage with stakeholders to translate business needs into actionable technology solutions. Oversee risk management, security, and change management processes. Compensation and Benefits: The expected compensation range for this position is between $132,200 - $262,400. Location, confirmed job-related skills, experience, and education will be considered in setting actual starting salary. Your recruiter can share more about the specific salary range during the hiring process. Bonus based on performance and eligibility target payout is 25% of annual salary paid out annually and an additional target payout of 10% of annual salary is paid out over 3 years following the end of the performance period. Long term incentive equity may be awarded based on eligibility and performance. Paid time off subject to eligibility, including paid parental leave, vacation, sick, and bereavement. In addition to salary, PepsiCo offers a comprehensive benefits package to support our employees and their families, subject to elections and eligibility: Medical, Dental, Vision, Disability, Health, and Dependent Care Reimbursement Accounts, Employee Assistance Program (EAP), Insurance (Accident, Group Legal, Life), Defined Contribution Retirement Plan.Qualifications
Required Architect Skills: Deep expertise in platform architecture and data model. Enterprise and Solution Architecture (TOGAF, Solution Design, Integration Awareness) Cloud Architecture (Azure, AWS, Cloud Architecture Awareness) Microservices and DevOps Principles Advanced understanding of scripting (Business Rules, Script Includes, UI Policies, Flow Designer). Experience designing scalable workflows, automation, and low-code/no-code solutions. Knowledge of cloud and hybrid architectures and how integrates across them. Experience with performance tuning, instance health, and platform optimization. Data Architecture, Data Analysis, and API/Data Modeling Software Development and Project Management Security and Compliance, Governance and Standards Performance Optimization and Scalability Planning Platform/Architecture and related modules (ITSM, ITOM, ITAM, IRM, HRSD, CSM, SecOps, GRC, GCC) Innovation and Strategic Thinking Required Leadership Skills: Strategic Thinking and Business Acumen Leadership, Team Building, and Talent Management Collaboration, Coaching, and Stakeholder Management Methodical and Analytical Decision-Making Change Management and Organizational Agility Communication, Facilitation, and Conflict Resolution Ownership, Accountability, and Resilience Vendor and Contract Management Financial Management and Forecasting Continuous Improvement and Process OptimizationGet Director, Architecture jobs like this→
New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.
Email me new jobsSimilar jobs
Frequently asked questions
What is the salary for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo?
The estimated salary range for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo is $132,000 - $262,000 USD per year.
What skills are required for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo?
The required skills for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo include: Azure, AWS, Microservices, DevOps, CI/CD, API, Generative AI, Project Management.
What is the seniority level for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo?
Director, Architecture at PepsiCo is a Director / Manager level position.
How do I apply for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo?
You can view the full description and apply for Director, Architecture at PepsiCo on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/pepsico-director-servicenow-architecture-kdelq.


