Ohmium logo

Mechanical Design Engineer

Ohmium

On-site
Bengaluru, India
Full-time
Mid Level
3+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Ohmium’s careers page · Verified August 27, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Ohmium is hiring a Mechanical Design Engineer — a full-time, based in Bengaluru, India role. Apply directly on Ohmium's careers page below.

Design Engineer - Mechanical

Location: Bengaluru, India

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

Job Description:

Key Responsibilities

  • Design and develop mechanical components for PEM Electrolyzer stacks, including bipolar/end plates, gaskets and seals, current collectors, tie-rod/tension assemblies, and manifolding, using SolidWorks or equivalent CAD tools.
  • Create and maintain detailed part and assembly drawings with GD&T, tolerance dimensioning, and third-angle projection per ASME standards.
  • Perform engineering analysis such as tolerance stack-up, structural/stiffness calculations for endplates, sealing calculations for gaskets, flow field analysis like pressure drop calculations for Bipolar Plates, and material compatibility assessments
  • Lead or contribute to DFMEA studies for design changes (e.g., materials, coatings, surface finishes), identifying failure modes, causes, and effects, and defining mitigations.
  • Develop and validate stack assembly processes, including uniform torquing/compression strategies, torque sequencing, and pressure distribution verification
  • Author and maintain detailed component specifications for stack mechanical components (bipolar/end plates, gaskets/seals, current collectors, tie-rods), including dimensional, material, and performance requirements.
  • Collaborate with supply chain and quality teams to validate that specifications are achievable at the intended production volume, and refine specs based on DFM/DFA feedback.
  • Collaborate with manufacturing and quality teams to define assembly work instructions, inspection & acceptance criteria, and fixture/tooling requirements.
  • Support root-cause investigations for field & test failures and translate findings into design improvements.
  • Prepare and maintain engineering documentation: design reports, drawings, BOMs, ECNs, and DFMEA records.
  • Work closely with R&D, test engineering, and supply chain to bring new designs from concept through pilot to production scale.

Required Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering or a related discipline (master’s degree a plus).
  • 3-5 years of hands-on experience mechanical design, product development & engineering execution across product lifecycle ideally in Electrolyzers, fuel cells, batteries, pressure vessels, heat exchangers, or other precision electromechanical assemblies.
  • Strong proficiency in 3D CAD (SolidWorks preferred) and 2D drawing creation for Sheetmetals & Machined components with proper GD&T and tolerancing practices.
  • Practical experience with DFMEA methodology and root-cause/failure analysis (e.g., 8D).
  • Hands on experience with sheetmetal, plastic part & machined component design, and manufacturing processes such as Injection moulding, casting, machining, and fabrication.
  • Ability to develop mechanical designs, perform engineering calculations, create technical drawings, and execute design verification activities.
  • Strong communication & problem-solving skills, with experience producing clear engineering documentation.
We are looking for a Mechanical Design Engineer to join our Electrolyzer stack engineering team. In this role, you will own mechanical design and analysis for PEM Electrolyzer stack components and assemblies — from concept and CAD through tolerance stack-up, DFMEA, and design validation. You will work cross-functionally with materials, manufacturing, quality, and testing teams to bring reliable, manufacturable stack designs from prototype to production.

Ohmium is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.

Get Mechanical Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ERG logo

ERG

New

Electrical Engineer

Indian Head, MD
✓ From careers page· 1h ago
Ohmium logo

Design Engineer, Electro-mechanical

Bengaluru, India
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Expleo logo

Mechanical Design Engineer

Barnstaple, DVN
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Aeva logo

Aeva

New

Senior Opto Mechanical Design Engineer

Mountain View, CA
✓ From careers page· 3h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium?

The required skills for Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium include: SolidWorks, Machining, Mechanical Engineering.

What is the seniority level for Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium?

Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium?

You can view the full description and apply for Mechanical Design Engineer at Ohmium on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/ohmium-design-engineer-mechanical-tk295.