NVIDIA logo

Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference

NVIDIA

Hybrid
Full-time
Senior
4+ yrs
$152k–$288kPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from NVIDIA’s careers page · Verified October 23, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

NVIDIA is hiring a Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference — a full-time, remote role ($152k–$288k). Apply directly on NVIDIA's careers page below.

Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference

Location: US, CA, Santa Clara, US, CA, Remote

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

NVIDIA is seeking talented engineers to join the TensorRT team and advance high-performance AI inference on NVIDIA GPUs. Our team develops software that accelerates state-of-the-art generative AI models for local and enterprise deployments. We solve challenging problems in GPU code generation, just-in-time compilation, and inference optimization to deliver high performance across diverse models and hardware configurations.


As a Senior Software Engineer, you will develop advanced GPU inference software for TensorRT. We’re looking for engineers with strong experience in GPU optimization and compiler development who can translate a deep understanding of GPU execution into efficient code generation and measurable improvements in generative AI inference.


What you’ll be doing:

  • Design and implement efficient GPU code generation techniques in TensorRT that balance generated code performance, compilation overhead, and startup latency.
  • Develop compiler optimizations, including operator fusion, dynamic scheduling, and specialization for model shapes, data types, and GPU architectures.
  • Profile workloads and analyze generated GPU code to identify bottlenecks and guide compiler and runtime improvements.
  • Develop robust, maintainable software in C++, and Python for tooling, testing, and performance analysis.
  • Collaborate with GPU architects, kernel developers, compiler engineers, and deep learning experts to guide hardware and software design.

What we need to see:

  • BS, MS, or PhD in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or a related field, or equivalent experience.
  • 4+ years of relevant software development experience, including contributions to a substantial codebase or project.
  • Strong proficiency in C++ and experience building performance-critical software.
  • Understanding of GPU architecture and parallel programming concepts, including memory hierarchies, thread execution, synchronization, and resource utilization.
  • A rigorous approach to performance analysis and debugging, with the ability to validate numerical correctness and explain performance tradeoffs.
  • Strong problem-solving and communication skills, and the ability to work independently and collaborate across teams.

Ways to stand out from the crowd:

  • Experience developing or optimizing GPU kernels using CUDA, Triton, CuTe DSL, CUTLASS, or other GPU programming languages.
  • Experience with MLIR compiler infrastructure, familiarity with intermediate representations, lowering, optimization passes, and GPU code generation.
  • Familiarity with NVIDIA Tensor Core architecture, mixed-precision computation, quantization, or low-level GPU performance analysis using tools such as NVIDIA Nsight.
  • Experience developing inference frameworks such as PyTorch, JAX, ONNX Runtime, TensorRT, TensorRT-LLM, vLLM, and SGLang.
  • A track record of measurable performance improvements in production software or contributions to GPU programming and compiler projects.

At NVIDIA, you’ll work with engineers across GPU architecture, compilers, and AI software to solve demanding performance problems. If you are curious and enjoy understanding how hardware executes code and building software that pushes its capabilities, join us in shaping the future of generative AI inference.


#LI-Hybrid

Your base salary will be determined based on your location, experience, and the pay of employees in similar positions. The base salary range is 152,000 USD - 241,500 USD for Level 3, and 184,000 USD - 287,500 USD for Level 4.

You will also be eligible for equity and benefits.

Applications for this job will be accepted at least until October 25, 2026.

This posting is for an existing vacancy. 

NVIDIA uses AI tools in its recruiting processes.

NVIDIA is committed to fostering an inclusive work environment and proud to be an equal opportunity employer. As we highly value diversity in our current and future employees, we do not discriminate (including in our hiring and promotion practices) on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, gender expression, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, disability status or any other characteristic protected by law.

Get Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Nimbyx Philippines, Inc. logo

C#/.NET and ReactJS Developer

Makati City, NCR
✓ From careers page· 2d ago
Ardent MC logo

Geospatial Application Developer

Washington, DC
✓ From careers page· 2d ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA?

The estimated salary range for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA is $152,000 - $288,000 USD per year.

Is Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA a remote job?

Yes, Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA is a remote position. Candidates in Santa Clara, CA may be preferred.

What skills are required for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA?

The required skills for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA include: C++, Python, PyTorch.

What is the seniority level for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA?

Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Software Engineer, GPU Code Generation for Machine Learning Inference at NVIDIA on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/nvidia-senior-software-engineer-gpu-code-generation-for-machine-learning-inference-k99uv.