NIX logo

Lead Full-Stack Engineer

NIX

Hybrid
Ukraine
Full-time
Senior
Manager
7+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 7m ago

Real job — pulled straight from NIX’s careers page · Verified October 23, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

NIX is hiring a Lead Full-Stack Engineer — a full-time, based in Ukraine role. Apply directly on NIX's careers page below.

Lead Full-Stack Engineer (NestJS and React)

Location: Ukraine

Department: Solution360 Team

About the project:

Our customer is a full quote-to-cash ERP/PSA used by field service companies (system integrators) that install and maintain physical equipment - AV systems, security cameras, fire alarms, HVAC. The platform covers:

  • Sales: opportunities, quoting, ordering
  • Projects: project management, resource scheduling
  • Service: dispatch, ticketing, field technician management
  • Finance: accounting, GL, invoicing, purchasing (the financial core is central to everything)
  • Reporting: data sources, dashboards, report builder

All modules feed into a single financial core. The platform is sold as an all-or-nothing product today - no modular subscriptions.

You will work closely with stakeholders to analyze the current solution, identify technical risks, document findings, and provide recommendations that will shape future development. This is an excellent opportunity for an experienced engineer who enjoys solving complex technical challenges, investigating legacy systems, and making architectural decisions.

Requirements

  • 7+ years of commercial software engineering, with Backend and Frontend development using TypeScript
  • Hands-on experience with NestJS and React
  • Hands-on experience with REST API and GraphQL protocols
  • Proven track record leading engineering teams - technical mentorship, code reviews, architectural decisions.
  • Strong experience working with complex backend systems (beyond CMS platforms or simple websites). Experience with ERP systems is a significant advantage.
  • Solid understanding of distributed and microservices-based architectures.
  • Strong expertise with relational databases (MySQL, PostgreSQL, or similar), including schema design, query optimization, and performance analysis.
  • Experience working with stored procedures, database functions, and complex SQL is highly desirable.
  • Experience with Apache Kafka
  • Experience analyzing large legacy codebases and understanding complex business logic.
  • Hands-on experience with reverse engineering existing systems is a strong plus.
  • Experience participating in system design, architecture discussions, and technical decision-making.
  • Strong analytical mindset and excellent problem-solving skills.
  • Ability to work independently with limited project documentation.
  • Hands-on experience with Azure Cloud
  • Upper-Intermediate or higher English level.
  • Experience working in Agile / Scrum / Kanban
  • PHP and MSSQL stored procedures experience is a significant advantage.

Nice to Have

  • Experience with AI-assisted development tools (Copilot, Claude, Cursor)
  • Background in SaaS, multi-tenant platforms, or large-scale B2B portals

Responsibilities

  • Lead technical delivery, owning architecture and code quality
  • Design, develop, and review TypeScript code for backend and frontend systems
  • Align with Client engineering leadership on technical direction and delivery
  • Break down epics into technical tasks, drive estimation and sprint planning
  • Mentor engineers through pair programming, code reviews, and technical guidance
  • Drive AI adoption by onboarding teammates to AI tools and practices
  • Identify and unblock technical risks early; escalate delivery concerns proactively
  • Participate in Agile ceremonies and Client governance cadence
  • Contribute to Roadmap planning, risk identification, and dependency management

We offer*:

  • Flexible working format - remote, office-based or flexible
  • A competitive salary and good compensation package
  • Personalized career growth
  • Professional development tools (mentorship program, tech talks and trainings, centers of excellence, and more)
  • Active tech communities with regular knowledge sharing
  • Education reimbursement
  • Memorable anniversary presents
  • Corporate events and team buildings
  • Other location-specific benefits

*not applicable for freelancers

Get Full Stack Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Eaton Electrical logo

Web Developer

Brossard, QC
✓ From careers page· 23h ago
Lingaro Group logo

Test Automation Engineer

Poland
✓ From careers page· 23h ago
Neros Technologies logo

Senior Software Engineer

$180k–$252kTorrance, CA
✓ From careers page· 23h ago
Intuitive logo

Full-Stack Software Engineer

Sunnyvale, CA
✓ From careers page· 23h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX?

The required skills for Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX include: TypeScript, React, REST, GraphQL, MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQL, Kafka, Agile, Scrum, Kanban, PHP, SQL Server.

What is the seniority level for Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX?

Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX?

You can view the full description and apply for Lead Full-Stack Engineer at NIX on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/nix-lead-full-stack-engineer-nestjs-and-react-774yx.