Mutt Data logo

Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote)

Mutt Data

Remote
Full-time
Senior
Salary not listedPosted 3w ago

Real job โ€” pulled straight from Mutt Dataโ€™s careers page ยท Verified August 29, 2026 ยท No reposts.

Job description

Mutt Data is hiring a Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) โ€” a full-time, remote role. Apply directly on Mutt Data's careers page below.

Senior Machine Learning Engineer - Databricks - #1

Team: Operations

Location: Remote

Commitment: Remote - Latam

Workplace Type: remote

๐Ÿš€ Join Our Remote Data Products & Machine Learning Startup! ๐Ÿš€

At Muttdata, we build innovative Data Products and Machine Learning solutions that help companies solve complex business challenges. As a fast-growing, remote-first startup, we're passionate about technology, collaboration, and continuous learning.

This opportunity is with a leading multinational beverage company based in Mexico City.

We are looking for a Machine Learning Engineer Senior to join our team ๐Ÿถ๐Ÿš€. You'll own the deployment, job configuration, and end-to-end operation of our AI Factory products, making sure the full pipeline โ€” from data generation to publishing results to operations โ€” runs reliably, observably, and scalably across countries.

This role works closely with development squads and platform teams, diagnosing runtime incidents and keeping production pipelines healthy across environments. Strong ownership, operational rigor, and end-to-end product knowledge are essential to succeed in this fast-paced, collaborative environment.

ย 

๐Ÿš€ What We Do

  • Leveraging our expertise, we build modern Machine Learning systems for demand planning and budget forecasting.
  • Developing scalable data infrastructures, we enhance high-level decision-making, tailored to each client.
  • Offering comprehensive Data Engineering and custom AI solutions, we optimize cloud-based systems.
  • Using Generative AI, we help e-commerce platforms and retailers create higher-quality ads, faster.
  • Building deep learning models, we enhance visual recognition and automation for various industries, improving product categorization, quality control, and information retrieval.
  • Developing recommendation models, we personalize user experiences in e-commerce, streaming, and digital platforms, driving engagement and conversions.

๐ŸŒŸ Our Partnerships

  • Amazon Web Services
  • Astronomer
  • Databricks

๐ŸŒŸ Our Values

  • ๐Ÿ“Š We are Data Nerds
  • ๐Ÿค— We are Open Team Players
  • ๐Ÿš€ We Take Ownership
  • ๐ŸŒŸ We Have a Positive Mindset
  • ย 
    ๐Ÿ” Curious about what weโ€™re up to? Check out our case studies and dive into our blog post to learn more about our culture and the exciting projects weโ€™re working on! ๐Ÿš€

Responsibilities ๐Ÿค“

  • Orchestrate production pipelines on Databricks Jobs, chaining tasks via depends_on and managing failure modes (ALL_SUCCESS / ALL_DONE)
  • Configure and maintain deployments via Databricks Asset Bundles (DABs), promoting across dev โ†’ qa โ†’ prd targets, with resource/deployment files per country.
  • Manage the lifecycle of models and artifacts in MLflow + Unity Catalog (registration, versioning, Champion/Challenger aliases, rollback).
  • Ensure operational continuity: manage compute across workspaces, standardize cost-monitoring tags (FinOps), and integrate with AIOps/observability.
  • Master the product end-to-end to diagnose runtime incidents and coordinate with development squads.

Required Skills ๐Ÿš€

  • Proven experience orchestrating data/ML pipelines on Databricks (Jobs, Workflows, cluster policies).
  • Solid CI/CD experience (Azure DevOps, gitflow, PRs), IaC with DABs, and code quality standards (black, isort, mypy).
  • Advanced Python, SQL, Delta / Unity Catalog.
  • ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

    ย 

Nice to Have Skills ๐Ÿ˜‰

  • Experience with multi-country schemas, drift/cost monitoring, and deployment automation.
  • Experience developing AI agents / agentic infrastructure (e.g. Mosaic AI Agent Framework, agent orchestration, MCP).

๐ŸŽ Perks

  • Remote-first culture โ€“ work from anywhere! ๐ŸŒ
  • AWS, DBT, Google Cloud, Azure & Databricks certifications fully covered
  • Birthday off + an extra vacation week (Mutt Week! ๐Ÿ–๏ธ)
  • Referral bonuses โ€“ help us grow the team & get rewarded!
  • Maslow: Monthly credits to spend in our benefits marketplace.
  • โœˆ๏ธ๐Ÿ๏ธ Annual Mutters' Trip โ€“ an unforgettable getaway with the team!

Get Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) jobs like thisโ†’

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer - Remote in Spain

Spain
โœ“ From careers pageยท 1d ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer (Ecuador)

Remote
โœ“ From careers pageยท 1d ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer - Remote in Portugal

Portugal
โœ“ From careers pageยท 1d ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer (Colombia)

Remote
โœ“ From careers pageยท 1d ago

Frequently asked questions

Is Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data a remote job?

Yes, Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data is a remote position. This role is open to remote candidates.

What skills are required for Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data?

The required skills for Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data include: Python, SQL, Spark, CI/CD, Git, MLflow, Docker, Kubernetes, Azure, Databricks, AWS, GCP.

What is the seniority level for Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data?

Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior MLOps Engineer (Remote) at Mutt Data on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/mutt-data-mlops-engineer-senior-4bqjw.