Morrow Health logo

Full-Stack Engineer

Morrow Health

On-site
Singapore
Full-time
Senior
7+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 2mo ago

Real job — pulled straight from Morrow Health’s careers page · Verified July 27, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Morrow Health is hiring a Full-Stack Engineer — a full-time, based in Singapore role. Apply directly on Morrow Health's careers page below.

Senior Full-Stack Engineer

Location: Singapore, Singapore, Singapore

Department: Technology

Workplace: on_site

Employment Type: full

Description

MORROW Health

MORROW Health is Singapore’s largest integrated fitness and recovery destination, designed to help individuals build healthier, more resilient lives through intentional daily habits. Grounded in lifestyle medicine, MORROW Health brings together physical activity, nutrition, restorative sleep, stress management, avoidance of risky substances, and social connection through structured programmes and purpose-built environments that make sustainable lifestyle change achievable. Supported by evidence-informed practice and data from wearables and lifestyle inputs, MORROW Health helps members recognise patterns, build consistency, and stay accountable—turning insight into everyday action that supports long-term vitality, strength, and clarity, without medical diagnosis or treatment.

Location: Singapore

Reports To: Chief Technology Officer

The Senior Full-stack Engineer is accountable for the design, development and maintenance of the company's digital health products across the full stack, from database to user interface. The Engineer will build scalable, secure and well-tested features hands-on, contribute to architecture and technical decisions, and work fluently with modern AI-assisted development workflows, while collaborating on-site with product, design and engineering teams.

Key Responsibilities

  • Design, develop and maintain full-stack features using Node.js on the backend and React on the frontend.
  • Design and manage data models and queries across MySQL and MongoDB, choosing the right store for each use case.
  • Build and maintain well-structured, documented and versioned APIs (REST or GraphQL) consumed by web and mobile clients.
  • Leverage AI-assisted development tools (such as GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, Cursor or similar) as a core part of the daily workflow, from code generation and refactoring to test writing and documentation.
  • Apply sound judgment over AI-generated code: review, validate and take full ownership of everything shipped to production.
  • Contribute to architecture decisions, technical design reviews and the long-term health of the codebase.
  • Write automated tests (unit, integration, end-to-end) and maintain high standards of code quality through code reviews and CI/CD pipelines.
  • Deploy, monitor and troubleshoot services in cloud environments (AWS/Azure/GCP), including containerised workloads.
  • Ensure secure coding practices throughout, including authentication, authorisation, data encryption and protection of personal and health data in line with relevant regulations, in collaboration with the Cybersecurity & IT team.
  • Optimise application performance, reliability and scalability as the user base grows.
  • Integrate third-party services, devices and data sources (such as payments, wearables and messaging) as required by the product roadmap.
  • Collaborate closely with the Product Manager and Designer from discovery through delivery, providing effort estimates and technical input on feasibility.
  • Support production operations, including participation in incident response and on-call arrangements where needed.
  • Mentor junior engineers and contribute to engineering standards, documentation and best practices as the team grows.
  • Stay current with emerging technologies, frameworks and AI coding workflows, and bring practical improvements to the team.

Requirements

  • At least 7 years of professional software development experience, including production experience across the full stack.
  • Strong hands-on experience with Node.js (Express, NestJS or similar) and modern JavaScript/TypeScript.
  • Strong hands-on experience with React and modern frontend development practices.
  • Solid experience with both relational and NoSQL databases, ideally MySQL and MongoDB, including schema design and query optimisation.
  • Demonstrated fluency with AI-assisted coding tools and workflows in daily development, with the judgment to review and own AI-generated code.
  • Experience designing and consuming APIs (REST or GraphQL).
  • Experience with cloud platforms (AWS, Azure or GCP), Docker and CI/CD pipelines.
  • Good understanding of software security fundamentals; familiarity with healthcare data privacy requirements (PDPA or equivalent) is an advantage.
  • Experience with automated testing and maintaining quality in a fast-moving codebase.
  • Experience in healthtech, digital health or another regulated space is an advantage.
  • Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Engineering or a related field, or equivalent practical experience.
  • Strong communication and collaboration skills across technical and non-technical teams.

Benefits

Why Join Us
This is a career-defining opportunity to shape the future of longevity medicine while working alongside world-class clinicians and technologists. You will contribute to initiatives that directly lead to extending human healthspan while establishing Singapore as the global hub for longevity innovation.

At MORROW, you will not only help define operational excellence but also build the culture, rhythm, and future of interventions. You won't just be joining a team. You will be co-creating tomorrow.

MORROW Health Pte Ltd is an equal opportunity employer committed to building a diverse and inclusive team.

Get Full Stack Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Edpuzzle logo

Software Engineer

Remote · Spain-eligible
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Engine logo

Staff Application Security Engineer

$183k–$215kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Lively logo

Senior Software Engineer - Front-End (Remote)

$125k–$200kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Lively logo

Senior Software Engineer - Backend

$125k–$200kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 8h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health?

The required skills for Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health include: Node.js, React, MySQL, MongoDB, REST, GraphQL, AWS, Azure, GCP, Docker, CI/CD, JavaScript, TypeScript, API.

What is the seniority level for Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health?

Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health?

You can view the full description and apply for Full-Stack Engineer at Morrow Health on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/morrow-health-senior-full-stack-engineer-7y6kb.