Modern Technology Solutions Inc logo

F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer

Modern Technology Solutions Inc

On-site
Arlington, VA
Full-time
Senior
8+ yrs
$140k–$185kPosted 2h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Modern Technology Solutions Inc’s careers page · Verified October 19, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Modern Technology Solutions Inc is hiring a F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer — a full-time, based in Arlington, VA role ($140k–$185k). Apply directly on Modern Technology Solutions Inc's careers page below.

F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer

Location: Arlington, VA, USA

Work Location: onsite

MTSI is seeking a F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer
 
Responsibilities:
Candidate will provide engineering and technical support to the Directorates, Functional, and Integrated Product Teams consisting of Systems Engineering, Program Control, International/Foreign Military Sales, Development, Production, Sustainment, Air Vehicle, Mission Systems, Propulsion, Prognostic Health Management, and Integrated Test Force Teams including total lifecycle technical management through development, test and evaluation, production, operations and sustainment of the F-35 Air System.
 
Skills & Competencies:
  • At least 8 years of experience in an engineering or technical position
  • 6 or more years of experience in engineering design or requirements development
  • Must possess strong interpersonal skills including oral and written communication with attention to detail. The ability to interact with people at all levels is required.
  • Strong Microsoft Office skills to include Word, Excel, Outlook, and PowerPoint.

 Education:
  • B.S. Degree in Engineering or B.A. Degree in a technical discipline

Clearance Requirements:
  • Top Secret Clearance with eligibility for SAR

The pay range for this position is $140,000 to $185,000/year; however, base pay offered may vary depending on established government contract ranges, job-related knowledge, skills, and experience, and other factors. MTSI also offers a full range of medical, financial, and other benefits, dependent on the position offered. Base pay information is based on market location. Applications will be accepted on an ongoing basis. This posting will be renewed periodically until the position is filled.

#LI-JW1

Get Systems Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Kemper Corporation logo

Lead Microsoft Dynamics 365 Developer

$89k–$148kDowners Grove, IL
✓ From careers page· 21h ago
IDEX Corporation logo

Engineering Supervisor

Cedar Falls, IA
✓ From careers page· 21h ago
Georg Fischer logo

Project Engineer

Ettenheim, Baden-Württemberg
✓ From careers page· 21h ago
Sulzer logo

Engenheiro de Aplicação Júnior

Jundiai
✓ From careers page· 22h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc?

The estimated salary range for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc is $140,000 - $185,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc?

The required skills for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc include: Microsoft 365, Word, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint.

What is the seniority level for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc?

F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc?

You can view the full description and apply for F-35 Reprogramming Systems Engineer at Modern Technology Solutions Inc on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/modern-technology-solutions-inc-f-35-reprogramming-systems-engineer-e1syh.