Midmark logo

Research and Development Verification Engineer

Midmark

Hybrid
Versailles, OH
Full-time
Mid Level
2+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 38m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Midmark’s careers page · Verified August 24, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Midmark is hiring a Research and Development Verification Engineer — a full-time, based in Versailles, OH role. Apply directly on Midmark's careers page below.

R+D Verification Engineer II

Location: Versailles, OH, United States

JOB SUMMARY:

The R+D Verification Engineer II is a part of a team developing new products for the medical, dental and animal health markets. They design, document, and execute verification electromechanical tests for medical devices, systems, and components using various tools and methods. They use various test methodologies for manual and automated testing. This role is a hybrid role with 4 days on-site in the Versailles, Ohio location and one day remote. This is not a remote position.

ESSENTIAL/PRIMARY DUTIES:

  • Works on moderately complex projects, generates alternatives, and conducts testing.
  • Conducts compression and tensile analysis and product destructive tests using measuring equipment to determine ultimate yield or tensile strength, service life, or other critical performance characteristics.
  • Analyzes test data and generates reports that detail the results of product testing, including product performance, material performance, failure modes, correlation studies, and other relevant analysis.
  • Executes basic automated tests using multiple systems, platforms, environments, or browsers.
  • Conducts design of experiments (DOE) to understand the impact of variability on product performance.
  • Expands problem definition, integrates new information and different perspectives, and chooses optimal solution based on evidence.
  • Applies new tools and identifies opportunities for six sigma methods.
  • Identifies and communicates risks, participates in issue resolution, and mentors junior engineers.
  • Applies advanced engineering methods and tools to solve engineering problems.
  • Leads collaboration within functional team to create, review, and improve verification plans.
  • Conceptualizes, analyzes, and designs complex parts and assemblies for testing systems using 3D modeling and fabrication tools.

 

SECONDARY DUTIES:

  • Communicates to both technical and non-technical stakeholders. Makes informed decisions within assigned tasks/projects and takes ownership of the outcomes.
  • Identifies and contributes to process improvements utilizing six sigma techniques.
  • Assists in identifying and evaluating risks, contributes to risk mitigation.
  • Evaluates capital equipment needs and derive new equipment based on project needs.
  • Sets up test environments and tools, including computers, IT infrastructure, test fixtures, data acquisition tools, etc.

 

EDUCATION and/or EXPERIENCE:

Bachelor's degree in engineering or related field and 2+ years of relevant experience, or equivalent combination of both.

Midmark will only employ those who are legally authorized to work in the United States. This is not a position for which sponsorship will be provided. Individuals with temporary visas including OPT and STEM OPT or who need sponsorship for work authorization now or in the future including H1B and H1B transfers, are not eligible for hire.

COMPETENCY and/or SKILL: 

  • Solid working knowledge of verification methodology and best practices
  • Solid-working knowledge of mechanical and electrical testing systems and tools, such as LabVIEW, PLCs, CAN devices, etc.
  • Possesses the ability to define and analyze complex problems
  • Able to generate alternatives and take reasonable risks to solve technical problems
  • Able to take ownership of technical solutions and outcomes
  • Knowledge of statistical analysis tools and software, such as Microsoft Excel VBA, R, Python, etc.
  • Pursues a green belt in Design for Six Sigma.

 

SUPERVISORY RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Mentors co-op and engineer I teammates, focusing on technical skills and cultural competencies.

Get Research and Development Verification Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Voyager Technologies logo

Mechanical Integration and Test Engineer

Pittsburgh, PA
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Emerson logo

Field Application Engineer, Aerospace & Defense

Bengaluru, Karnataka
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
Intel logo

Module Development Engineer, RF Test

$156k–$220kPhoenix, AZ
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
Idaho National Laboratory logo

Electrical Engineer

$95k–$234kIdaho Falls, ID
✓ From careers page· 7h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark?

The required skills for Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark include: LabVIEW, R, Python, Six Sigma.

What is the seniority level for Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark?

Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark?

You can view the full description and apply for Research and Development Verification Engineer at Midmark on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/midmark-r-d-verification-engineer-ii-fs8oq.