Manila Recruitment logo

Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS

Manila Recruitment

Hybrid
Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Full-time
Mid Level
3+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 1h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Manila Recruitment’s careers page · Verified October 20, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Manila Recruitment is hiring a Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS — a full-time, based in Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines role. Apply directly on Manila Recruitment's careers page below.

Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS (Hybrid - Makati City) - #35345

Location: Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Workplace: hybrid

Employment Type: full

Description

Company Profile:

Our client is a global leader in insurance solutions for seafarers and their families. Headquartered in Bergen, Norway, with an Operations Team in the Philippines, the company is committed to going the extra mile to provide innovative crew insurance solutions for the maritime industry. As a market leader in crew insurance, they have a clear objective of improving safety at sea through loyalty on board.

As part of its continued growth, the company is looking for a Mobile Application Developer to join its team in the Philippines. 

This is an exciting opportunity to contribute to a company dedicated to improving safety at sea while working in a fast-paced, international environment. The role offers opportunities for professional growth, collaboration with global teams, and the development of innovative mobile solutions that support the company’s mission.


Overall purpose and responsibilities of the role:

As a Mobile Application Developer, you will gather requirements from the Project Manager and develop new features for both Android and iOS platforms. You will collaborate with web application developers to ensure consistency across mobile applications, coordinate with the QA team for testing, and manage deployments in accordance with mobile application release procedures. The role also involves maintaining and enhancing the existing codebase, developing new features, and eventually building a new mobile application from scratch, which is planned for the following year.

Duties and Responsibilities:

· Design and document technical specifications, develop software code, and perform unit testing

· Participate in the full mobile development lifecycle, from planning, design, and architecture to coding, implementation, and documentation

· Integrate RESTful and MVC web APIs into mobile applications and develop or extend APIs as needed, using modern native development techniques for iOS and Android

· Develop reusable mobile components that interface with device platforms and services

· Analyze and optimize user interface and backend code to improve application efficiency and performance

· Release and deploy mobile applications to the Apple App Store and Google Play Store

· Maintain the quality, reliability, and performance of mobile applications

· Participate in code reviews and adhere to secure coding practices and app store compliance standards

Requirements

Must-have Skills / Qualification:

· At least 3 years of experience developing mobile applications in a corporate environment

· Hands-on experience developing native iOS applications using Swift and Xcode, and Android applications using Kotlin/Java and Android Studio, including deployment to the Apple App Store and Google Play Store

· Strong knowledge of web service integrations, including REST APIs, JSON, MVC-based APIs, and multithreaded programming

· Experience with version control tools such as Git

· Ability to identify and resolve performance bottlenecks and optimize application performance

· Strong problem-solving skills, critical thinking, and attention to detail

· Excellent communication and interpersonal skills, with the ability to collaborate professionally and effectively within a team

· Ability to work independently and manage both Android and iOS applications, as the role requires one developer to oversee both platforms

 

Advantageous:

· Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, Software Engineering, or a related field

· Experience releasing and maintaining applications on both the Apple App Store and Google Play Store

· Working knowledge of Objective-C and Java is an advantage

Get Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
SeatGeek logo

Lead Product Manager, Fan Experience (Remote)

$152k–$220kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 7h ago
Plum logo

Plum

New

Senior iOS Engineer

$103k–$143kLondon, England
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Bertelsmann logo

Software Engineer, Cross-Platform SDK Development

Berlin, Berlin
✓ From careers page· 8h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment?

The required skills for Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment include: Swift, Kotlin, Java, REST, JSON, Git, Objective-C.

What is the seniority level for Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment?

Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment?

You can view the full description and apply for Mobile Application Developer for Android & iOS at Manila Recruitment on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/manila-recruitment-mobile-application-developer-for-android-ios-hybrid-makati-city-35345-deakf.