Leidos logo

Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead

Leidos

Remote
Full-time
Senior
Manager
7+ yrs
$108k–$195kPosted 3d ago

Real job — pulled straight from Leidos’s careers page · Verified September 19, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Leidos is hiring a Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead — a full-time, remote role ($108k–$195k). Apply directly on Leidos's careers page below.

Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead

Location: 6314 Remote/Teleworker US

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

  • Requires B.S. Degree and 7 or more years of prior relevant experience or M.S. with 5 or more years of prior relevant experience (in System Engineering, Software Engineering, or related engineering discipline) from an accredited college or university.
  • Experience leading technical professionals.
  • Excellent written and oral communication skills.
  • Excellent interpersonal skills.
  • Experience interfacing with DoD stakeholders.
  • Experience interfacing with Subcontractors.
     
  • Must be a U.S. Citizen and have a Secret clearance.
  • Experience applying Digital Engineering methods, tools, and frameworks to develop rigorous specifications and designs of commercial and/or DoD systems/components.
  • Able to synthesize knowledge from multiple domains to apply to new, complicated problems.
  • Experience working in large enterprise operations environments that include: identification, development, analysis of enterprise IT activities, solutions/risk mitigations, artifacts and migrations.
  • Experience applying systems engineering fundamental concepts, processes, practices, and procedures on technical assignments.
  • Experience in collaborating with other enterprise technologists both internal and external to resolve complex technical issues.
  • Extensive Knowledge of and Experience with tools such as:
  •  Robot Framework, Python, PyCharm, GitHub, AI tools.
  • Experience using Atlassian JIRA to define, schedule, and track work assignments within an engineering team.
  • Must be able to work collaboratively and remotely in a team environment.
  • Must be able to work independently to develop innovative automation approaches and strategies.
  • Communication skills in leading discussions and interacting with Government customers, colleagues, and senior leadership.
  • Some travel will be required as needed to direct the team.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience using No Magic’s Cameo Systems Modeler (SysML), Collaborator, Teamwork Cloud.
  • Defense industry Systems Engineering experience.
  • Experience leveraging Test Automation Frameworks within DoD.
  • IT Network Systems Engineering experience.

If you're looking for comfort, keep scrolling. At Leidos, we outthink, outbuild, and outpace the status quo — because the mission demands it. We're not hiring followers. We're recruiting the ones who disrupt, provoke, and refuse to fail. Step 10 is ancient history. We're already at step 30 — and moving faster than anyone else dares.

Original Posting:

September 15, 2026

For U.S. Positions: While subject to change based on business needs, Leidos reasonably anticipates that this job requisition will remain open for at least 3 days with an anticipated close date of no earlier than 3 days after the original posting date as listed above.

Pay Range:

Pay Range $107,900.00 - $195,050.00

The Leidos pay range for this job level is a general guideline only and not a guarantee of compensation or salary. Additional factors considered in extending an offer include (but are not limited to) responsibilities of the job, education, experience, knowledge, skills, and abilities, as well as internal equity, alignment with market data, applicable bargaining agreement (if any), or other law.

Get Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer - Remote in Spain

Spain
✓ From careers page· 20h ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer (Ecuador)

Remote
✓ From careers page· 20h ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer - Remote in Portugal

Portugal
✓ From careers page· 20h ago
Anyone Ai logo

Python Developer (Colombia)

Remote
✓ From careers page· 20h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos?

The estimated salary range for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos is $108,000 - $195,000 USD per year.

Is Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos a remote job?

Yes, Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos is a remote position. This role is open to remote candidates.

What skills are required for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos?

The required skills for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos include: Python, GitHub, JIRA, Agile.

What is the seniority level for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos?

Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos?

You can view the full description and apply for Digital Engineering Test Automation Lead at Leidos on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/leidos-digital-engineering-test-automation-lead-oe5k9.