KeyBank logo

Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead

KeyBank

Hybrid
Brooklyn, OH
Full-time
Senior
Staff
8+ yrs
$96k–$181kPosted 8m ago

Real job — pulled straight from KeyBank’s careers page · Verified September 22, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

KeyBank is hiring a Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead — a full-time, based in Brooklyn, OH role ($96k–$181k). Apply directly on KeyBank's careers page below.

Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead

Location: Brooklyn, OH

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

Location:

4910 Tiedeman Road, Brooklyn Ohio

Required Qualifications:

  • Education: Bachelor’s degree or higher required
  • Experience: 8+ years of application development experience in financial services technology including Lending, Collections, Online banking servicing, and account originations
  • Deep technical experience aligned to the Oracle Banking Platform software
  • Strong experience with frameworks/concepts like Microservices, WebMethods, DataPower
  • Strong experience with the following tools & technologies: Docker, Jenkins, GIT, Eclipse, Java, SOAP, REST & SAML
  • Strong experience with Continuous Integration/Continuous Delivery environment, utilizing automated testing, as well as Test Driven Development
  • Strong experience on security, role and permission implementation for lending systems
  • Possess strong written and verbal communication skills.

 Essential Job Functions

  • Own, oversee, and drive the strategy of the development, implementation, assessment, and support of one or more environments, applications, or platforms.
  • Independently develops and sets best practices for developing clean, maintainable, testable code for work assigned; performs code reviews for all levels of engineering.
  • Drives and architects the overall health, performance, availability, and resolution of system and client experience impacts for one or more environments, applications, or platforms.
  • Serves as the deep technical expert on the team; owns training program for junior engineers and mentors as the go to resource on the team.
  • Evaluates and makes decisions on new technologies and how they fit into the product solutions.
  • Applies, and proactively prepares to ensure proper security standards for code development.
  • Displays outward thinking, develops strategies for the full software development life cycle of new and emerging technologies and demonstrates the viability; owns recommended technologies, maintain budget constraints, and ensure communication and awareness of implemented technology.
  • Creates, reviews, and approves technical documentation, specifications, and project artifacts with Sr Engineers
  • Recommends standards and best practices across the entire bank for technology.
  • Define high-level application platform architectural guidelines and articulate reasoning and trade-offs for choices to business owners.
  • Deep understanding of the business; drives, formulates and designs complex solutions to anticipate and meet business needs.

COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS

This position is eligible to earn a base salary in the range of $96,000.00 - $181,000.00 annually. Placement within the pay range may differ based upon various factors, including but not limited to skills, experience and geographic location. Compensation for this role also includes eligibility for incentive compensation which may include production, commission, and/or discretionary incentives.

Please click here for a list of benefits for which this position is eligible.

Key has implemented an approach to employee workspaces which prioritizes in-office presence, while providing flexible options in circumstances where roles can be performed effectively in a mobile environment.

Job Posting Expiration Date: 10/30/2026 KeyCorp is an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to sustaining an inclusive culture. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, genetic information, pregnancy, disability, veteran status or any other characteristic protected by law.

Qualified individuals with disabilities or disabled veterans who are unable or limited in their ability to apply on this site may request reasonable accommodations by emailing HR_Compliance@keybank.com.

 

 

#LI-Hybrid

Get Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Inetum logo

Senior Python Backend Developer / Platform Engineer (Remote)

Remote · Romania, US
✓ From careers page· 7h ago
Inetum logo

Full Stack Developer, Technical Lead

Lisbon, PT
✓ From careers page· 7h ago
Spotware Systems logo

Senior QA Engineer

Limassol, Cyprus
✓ From careers page· 10h ago
Hitachi Solutions logo

Python Backend Engineer

Pune, India
✓ From careers page· 10h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank?

The estimated salary range for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank is $96,000 - $181,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank?

The required skills for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank include: Microservices, Docker, Jenkins, Git, Java, SOAP, REST, SAML.

What is the seniority level for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank?

Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank is a Senior / Staff level position.

How do I apply for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank?

You can view the full description and apply for Oracle Banking Platform Technical Lead at KeyBank on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/keybank-oracle-banking-platform-technical-lead-gzs0m.