Kela Technologies logo

Software Engineer

Kela Technologies

Hybrid
Full-time
Senior
7+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 4d ago

Real job — pulled straight from Kela Technologies’s careers page · Verified September 23, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Kela Technologies is hiring a Software Engineer — a full-time, remote role. Apply directly on Kela Technologies's careers page below.

Software Engineer- LA

Location: USA

Description

About the role

You'll join a small, high-output engineering team building software systems for defense technology products. Our stack spans embedded systems, real-time control, cloud services, and data pipelines — the right candidate will own significant surface area across more than one of these. We move fast, ship frequently, and hold a high bar for reliability and correctness.

What you'll do:

  • Design, build, and own core software systems end-to-end — from architecture decisions through production deployment.
  • Write clean, testable, well-documented code that other engineers can build on confidently.
  • Lead technical design reviews; identify failure modes before they reach production.
  • Collaborate closely with hardware, mechanical, and systems engineers — understand the constraints their work imposes on yours.
  • Own reliability: define SLOs, build observability, respond to incidents, and drive root-cause resolution.
  • Hire and mentor junior engineers and raise the technical bar of the team through code review and shared standards.

Required:

  • 7+ years of professional software engineering, with demonstrable ownership of production systems.
  • Strong fundamentals: data structures, algorithms, concurrency, and systems design.
  • Fluency in at least one of: Python, Go, Rust, C/C++, or TypeScript — and genuine comfort picking up new languages.
  • Experience designing and maintaining distributed systems or service-oriented architectures.
  • Strong debugging instincts — you find hard bugs methodically, not by luck.
  • Working English, written and verbal.

Nice to have:

  • Experience in defense, aerospace, robotics, or other regulated/safety-critical domains.
  • Background in real-time or embedded software, or comfort working close to hardware.
  • Experience with CI/CD pipelines, infrastructure-as-code, or platform engineering.
  • Familiarity with government cloud environments (AWS GovCloud, Azure Government).
  • Prior work on C2 systems, sensor fusion, or autonomous systems.

How we work: Small team, fast iteration cycles. You'll have direct line to hardware and systems engineers, and real ownership of what you ship. We expect you to hold opinions, document decisions, and defend them — by us, by test, and by the field.


Requirements

Get Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Egis Group logo

Intern, Transport Engineering

Guyancourt, FR
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
Healthfirst logo

Cyber Security Engineer, Data Security

$108k–$156kNew York, NY
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
DraftKings logo

Senior Security Analyst

Remote · Bulgaria-eligible
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
Tieto2 logo

Databricks Architect/Engineer

Solna, SE
✓ From careers page· 1d ago

Frequently asked questions

Is Software Engineer at Kela Technologies a remote job?

Yes, Software Engineer at Kela Technologies is a remote position. Candidates in Los Angeles, CA may be preferred.

What skills are required for Software Engineer at Kela Technologies?

The required skills for Software Engineer at Kela Technologies include: Python, Go, Rust, C++, TypeScript, CI/CD, Embedded Systems.

What is the seniority level for Software Engineer at Kela Technologies?

Software Engineer at Kela Technologies is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Software Engineer at Kela Technologies?

You can view the full description and apply for Software Engineer at Kela Technologies on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/kela-technologies-software-engineer-la-x6t9g.