Holland & Knight logo

Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst

Holland & Knight

On-site
Tampa, FL
Full-time
Senior
5+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 42m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Holland & Knight’s careers page · Verified October 21, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Holland & Knight is hiring a Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst — a full-time, based in Tampa, FL role. Apply directly on Holland & Knight's careers page below.

Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst

Location: Operations Center - Tampa

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

We are a Firm where people truly believe in what they do and strive to achieve the highest standards of performance and success.

 

General Description:

The Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst supports Financial Systems Technology (FST) by developing and maintaining the data framework for the firm’s financial systems, integrations, databases, and reporting platforms. This role documents data flows, business rules, system relationships, mappings, lineage, metadata, and data quality standards to ensure financial information is accurate, consistent, accessible, and reliable.


The position partners with Finance, Technology, application owners, project teams, and vendors to analyze financial data, resolve data issues, define shared standards, and support system implementations and modernization efforts.

Key Responsibilities and Essential Job Functions:

  • Document end-to-end data flows across financial systems, integrations, and reporting platforms.
  • Maintain data lineage, mappings, dictionaries, metadata, business rules, relationships, and process flows.
  • Maintain the FST data catalog, including definitions, metadata, ownership, classifications, and lineage.
  • Support implementations, upgrades, integrations, migrations, reporting changes, and modernization efforts.
  • Develop test strategies, scenarios, acceptance criteria, reconciliation plans, and expected results.
  • Execute validation, integration, regression, reconciliation, and QA testing.
  • Document defects, analyze failures, validate fixes, and confirm production readiness.
  • Facilitate workshops to resolve inconsistencies, document decisions, and align business and technical stakeholders.
  • Expected to maintain a regular and predictable work schedule and full attention to and engagement in work activities on behalf of the firm during business hours unless otherwise approved or required by applicable law. 
  • Special projects and duties as assigned. 

Key Capabilities:

  • Ability to explain complex financial, data, and technical concepts to both technical and nontechnical audiences.
  • Advanced proficiency with Microsoft Excel, including formulas, lookup functions, pivot tables, data validation, reconciliation, and structured reporting.
  • Experience with Power BI, Power BI Report Server, SSRS, or comparable reporting and visualization platforms to support reporting and visualizations.
  • Experience creating data models, process flows, system relationship diagrams, source-to-target mappings, and technical specifications.
  • Working knowledge of ETL processes, APIs, interfaces, integrations, scheduled processes, and file-based data exchanges.
  • Experience using SharePoint, , Azure DevOps, Jira, or comparable documentation, service management, or work-tracking platforms.

Required Qualifications & Education:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Data Analytics, Information Systems, Computer Science, Finance, Accounting, Business Administration, or a related field.
  • 5+ years of relevant experience in data analysis, financial systems, business intelligence, reporting, or data governance; an equivalent combination of education, specialized training, certifications, and professional experience may be considered.

Preferred Qualifications & Education:

  • Microsoft certification in Power BI Data Analytics, Fabric, Azure Data, SQL, or related data technologies.
  • Relevant certification in data quality, metadata management, database technologies, financial systems, or business intelligence.
  • Experience supporting financial system implementations, integrations, upgrades, data migrations, conversions, or reporting transformations preferred.
  • Experience within a law firm, professional services organization, financial services company, or similarly controlled business environment preferred.

Physical Requirements:

  • Ability to sit or stand for extended periods of time.
  • Moderate or advanced keyboard usage.

Benefits: Our goal is to promote a work environment in which individuals have access to the resources they need to be their best both professionally and personally, which includes resources that encourage individuals to focus on their health and well-being.

Below are the benefits we offer: comprehensive medical (PPO and HDHPs), dental and vision plans including coverage for domestic partners; life and AD&D insurance; short and long term disability insurance; tax-advantaged accounts for health care expenses, including FSAs and HSAs; FSAs for dependent care; health advocacy services; behavioral health and counseling resources for all family members; 401(k); profit sharing; backup dependent care; senior care planning support; resources for individuals with development disabilities and their caregivers; and paid holidays and other paid time off, including paid leave for new parents.

Holland & Knight is an Equal Opportunity Employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth or related conditions, transgender status, and sexual orientation), national origin, age, disability, genetic information, veteran status or any other factor prohibited by law.

Applicants who are interested in applying for a position and require an accommodation during the process should contact ApplicantAccommodations@hklaw.com.

Personal Information collected from applicants will be used for the purpose of processing the application throughout any recruitment or employment process, as well as inclusion in a personnel file. Categories of data collected may include name, address, phone numbers, email, Social Security Number, and signature. Holland & Knight may collect further information if you consent to a background check. This includes criminal background, employment, and certifications. Please visit Legal Information Portal for Holland & Knight LLP’s privacy policies.

Get Data Analyst jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Jordan Park Group logo

Software Developer

$125k–$150kSan Francisco, CA
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Yaqeen Institute logo

Data Engineer (Contractor)

Malaysia
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Yaqeen Institute logo

Data Engineer

Malaysia
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Bmdigital logo

Director of Data & Analytics (Remote)

Remote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 3h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight?

The required skills for Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight include: ETL, API, Excel, Power BI, JIRA, Azure DevOps, SharePoint.

What is the seniority level for Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight?

Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight?

You can view the full description and apply for Financial Systems Senior Data Analyst at Holland & Knight on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/holland-knight-financial-systems-senior-data-analyst-q7jdb.