Goldman Sachs logo

Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform

Goldman Sachs

On-site
Dallas, TX
Full-time
Senior
Manager
10+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 1mo ago

Real job — pulled straight from Goldman Sachs’s careers page · Verified July 14, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Goldman Sachs is hiring a Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform — a full-time, based in Dallas, TX role. Apply directly on Goldman Sachs's careers page below.

Corporate Treasury, Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform, Dallas, VP

Location: Dallas, TX, United States

Role Summary

The Senior AWS Platform Architect will lead the architectural transformation of legacy payment systems (e.g., ACH, Wire, RTP) into a cloud-native ecosystem. You will be responsible for the end-to-end migration journey—from initial discovery and dependency mapping to the implementation of event-driven architectures on AWS. Your primary objective is to modernize monolithic payment engines into resilient microservices while maintaining strict compliance with PCI DSS, ISO 20022, and regional financial regulations.

Key Responsibilities Cloud Migration & Modernization Strategy
  • Migration Execution: Lead the "7Rs" migration strategy (specifically Refactoring and Replatforming) to move legacy Jave and C# based payment apps to AWS.
  • Strangler Fig Implementation: Gradually decompose monolithic payment systems into microservices using Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda to ensure zero-downtime transitions.
  • Database Transformation: Migrate legacy relational databases (e.g., Oracle, SQL Server) to cloud-native alternatives like Amazon Aurora or DynamoDB using AWS Database Migration Service (DMS).
  • Infrastructure as Code (IaC): Standardize environment provisioning using Terraform or AWS CDK to ensure consistent, auditable deployments across multi-region environments.
Payments Engineering & Compliance
  • High-Availability Architecture: Design multi-region, active-active architectures to meet stringent SLAs for real-time payment processing and disaster recovery.
  • Security & Compliance: Implement "Security-by-Design" using AWS KMS for field-level encryption, AWS PrivateLink for secure third-party integrations, and AWS Artifact for PCI DSS compliance reporting.
  • Event-Driven Processing: Utilize Amazon MSK (Kafka) or Amazon SQS/SNS to handle high-volume transaction streams and asynchronous settlement workflows.
  • API Excellence: Develop and maintain robust RESTful APIs that integrate with modern front-ends (React) and external financial networks.
AI-Augmented Engineering
  • AI-Driven Refactoring: Leverage Amazon Bedrock and GitHub Copilot to accelerate the translation of legacy business logic into modern, cloud-optimized code.
  • Intelligent Observability: Implement full-stack monitoring via Amazon CloudWatch and AWS X-Ray, using AI-driven insights to detect transaction anomalies and potential fraud in real-time.
  • Automated Testing: Design AI-powered testing suites to simulate complex payment edge cases and ensure regression-free migrations.
Required Skills & Experience Technical Foundations
  • Experience: 10+ years in financial services engineering, with a proven track record of migrating large-scale transaction systems to the cloud.
  • AWS Expertise: Deep hands-on experience with EC2, EKS, Lambda, S3, and RDS.
  • Payment Domain: Expert knowledge of payment rails (ACH, SWIFT, SEPA), messaging standards (ISO 20022), and clearing/settlement processes.
  • Security: Strong understanding of encryption, tokenization, and PCI DSS requirements.
Modern Tooling & Methodology
  • IaC & CI/CD: Expert-level proficiency in Terraform and automated deployment pipelines (GitHub Actions, AWS CodePipeline).
  • Data Integration: Experience with ETL platform migrations and data synchronization during hybrid-cloud phases.
  • Agile Leadership: Ability to lead cross-functional squads in high-velocity, regulated environments.
Preferred Qualifications
  • AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional
  • AWS Certified Security – Specialty
  • Experience with Agentic Commerce: Familiarity with emerging protocols for autonomous AI-driven payments.


Goldman Sachs is continuing its substantial effort to modernize its payments platform. As part of our broader strategy to digitize operations and provide financial services "as a Service," the payments platform is transforming premise-based infrastructure into a set of nimble, reliable, and scalable services designed natively for the public cloud.

Get Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
FloVision Solutions logo

Machine Learning Engineer

$90k–$115kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 21m ago
Mona Lee logo

Senior Fullstack Engineer (Remote)

Remote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 30m ago
Symbotic logo

Senior Backend Engineer

Ho Chi Minh City
✓ From careers page· 38m ago
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory logo

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs?

The required skills for Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs include: AWS, EC2, EKS, Lambda, S3, RDS, DynamoDB, Terraform, SQS, REST, React, Swift, PCI DSS, Oracle, SQL Server, GitHub Actions, Agile.

What is the seniority level for Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs?

Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior AWS Architect, Payments Platform at Goldman Sachs on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/goldman-sachs-corporate-treasury-senior-aws-architect-payments-platform-dallas-vp-921i4.