GE Vernova logo

Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards

GE Vernova

On-site
Querétaro, Mexico
Full-time
Lead
Senior
5+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 24m ago

Real job — pulled straight from GE Vernova’s careers page · Verified September 25, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

GE Vernova is hiring a Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards — a full-time, based in Querétaro, Mexico role. Apply directly on GE Vernova's careers page below.

Lead Engineer - Technical Regulations & Standards

Location: Queretaro VERNOVA QUE MX 3

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

Job Description Summary

The Gas Power Technology Compliance (GPTC) organization provides technical guidance, leadership & tactical directions to drive compliance with global Technical Regulations and Standards (TRS) for projects with Gas Turbines, Steam Turbines, Generators, Accessories, HRSG & BOP. GPTC provides coverage in TRS expertise and applicability throughout the entire lifecycle of Power Generation equipment including New Product Introduction (NPI), Inquiry to Order (ITO), Order to Remittance (OTR) and Services.

GPTC is seeking a Lead Engineer responsible for driving compliance with global codes & standards for Heavy Duty & Aero Derivative Gas Power Projects execution in AMERICAS region. The Lead Engineer will effectively collaborate internally with several functions within Gas Power & externally with customers, authorities, and authorized agencies in a multi-cultural & multi-functional environment to ensure technical compliance of products & services offered.

Job Description

Roles and Responsibilities

The Lead Technical Compliance Engineer, will be responsible for the following work scope:

  • Work within the guidelines of applicable internal Policies and Procedures, Engineering Standards
  • Promote & Prioritize “Safety” culture as per GEV Spirit & Letter Policies
  • Lead project regulatory compliance for specific technologies (GT, GEN, ST, BOP) and for specific TRS categories (Environmental compliance, Pressure equipment compliance, Explosive atmospheres compliance, machinery safety, compliance, etc.) for both GEV Heavy-duty as well as Aero-Derivative Units.
  • Conduct regulatory compliance assessments and manages project technical compliance plans to meet the requirements by reviewing and understanding the applicable Regulations and referenced Standards
  • Monitor the quality, the schedule and the cost and ensure that the requirements are met for her/his scope of work
  • Monitor and effectively communicate project status, business issues and potential non-compliance risks for the project
  • Communicate results/actions to the relevant engineering and project teams
  • Can act independently in achieving project TRS compliance
  • Interact with outside engineering firms or governmental agencies to provide product compliance to required regional or national Technical Regulations and Standards to gain the needed product certification or registration.
  • Develop specialized knowledge in some specific TRS category and become a TRS category specialist. Has awareness of the latest technical developments in her/his own area.
  • Has in-depth knowledge of best practices and interfaces with others; has working knowledge of competition and the factors that differentiate them in the market
  • Uses judgment to make decisions or solve tasks or problems in areas of work. Takes new perspective on existing solutions. Uses technical experience and expertise for data analysis to provide recommendations. Uses multiple internal and limited external sources to arrive at decisions

The successful candidate will be responsible for the following additional tasks:

  •  Partner with Manufacturing, Design & field teams to successfully resolve regulatory compliance issues
  • Assist equipment inspections & audits in manufacturing as well as customer sites as needed for codes & compliance requirements
  • Be proactive towards business initiatives such as Quality, PLM multi-generation roll out, Productivity (Lean), Product Cost Out (PCO) and continuous improvement


 

Required Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in engineering or science from an accredited college or university (Electrical & Electronics, Mechanical or Computer Science & Electrical Engineer preferred)
  • 5-7 years’ experience in engineering design
  • Knowledge in Energy Industry
  • Good understanding of IEC, EU Directives & Americas Codes & Standards (Haz areas, Electrical Safety, EMC, Machinery, Pressure Equipment, Building Code) as a minimum

Desired Characteristics

  • Strong Organizational, facilitation, interpersonal and leadership skills
  • Ability to lead & execute multiple projects
  • Prior experience in working with regulatory compliance agencies like CSA, UL, Intertek or similar
  • Demonstrated ability to establish and maintain strong relationships with Design engineering counterparts
  • Strong oral & written communication skills with peers and leadership
  • Flexible and adaptable to changes in priorities
  • ISO 9001:2008 familiarity
  • Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Certified
  • Occasional Travel required


 

Additional Information

Relocation Assistance Provided: Yes

Get Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ZT Systems logo

Senior Quality and Failure Analysis Engineering Manager

Secaucus, NJ
✓ From careers page· 5h ago
The Coca-Cola Company logo

Utilities Engineer

$117k–$159kAtlanta, GA
✓ From careers page· 9h ago
L3Harris Technologies logo
Wabtec logo

Senior Engineering Program Manager, Reliability Solutions

Bengaluru, India
✓ From careers page· 10h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova?

The required skills for Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova include: Six Sigma.

What is the seniority level for Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova?

Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova is a Lead / Senior level position.

How do I apply for Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova?

You can view the full description and apply for Lead Engineer, Technical Regulations & Standards at GE Vernova on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/ge-vernova-lead-engineer-technical-regulations-standards-88iwt.