Ford Motor Company logo

Closure Systems Engineering Manager

Ford Motor Company

Hybrid
Dearborn, MI
Full-time
Manager
Senior
Salary not listedPosted 49m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Ford Motor Company’s careers page · Verified September 23, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Ford Motor Company is hiring a Closure Systems Engineering Manager — a full-time, based in Dearborn, MI role. Apply directly on Ford Motor Company's careers page below.

Closure System Engineering Senior Manager

Location: Dearborn, MI, United States; Hybrid

In this position...

 

A senior technical leadership role responsible for technical content, strategy & processes. In this role, you will serve as the Senior manager for Closures Systems ensuring robust design & delivery of components & systems. The Global Manager will lead all technical & business plan aspects of Global Closures Systems strategy, including product & technology development, supplier development & selection, product verification & production validation, engineering sign-off, launch, ongoing product support & quality assurance of products in the field. In addition, the Closures Systems Senior Manager will lead professional development of global Closures Systems team members, attract high caliber talent, oversee budgeting & resource allocation, support new technology development & lead implementation, guide development of Closure Systems standardized tools, methods & execution.

A senior technical leadership role responsible for technical content, strategy & processes. In this role, you will serve as the Senior manager for Closures Systems ensuring robust design & delivery of components & systems. The Global Manager will lead all technical & business plan aspects of Global Closures Systems strategy, including product & technology development, supplier development & selection, product verification & production validation, engineering sign-off, launch, ongoing product support & quality assurance of products in the field. In addition, the Closures Systems Senior Manager will lead professional development of global Closures Systems team members, attract high caliber talent, oversee budgeting & resource allocation, support new technology development & lead implementation, guide development of Closure Systems standardized tools, methods & execution.

Get Engineering Manager jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Alchelyst logo

QA Engineer, Associate (NYC)

New York, NY
✓ From careers page· 22h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Project Control Engineer

Mascot, NSW
✓ From careers page· 23h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Field Project Engineer

Mascot, NSW
✓ From careers page· 23h ago
Eaton Electrical logo

Software Quality Assurance Developer

$76k–$95kBrossard, QC
✓ From careers page· 23h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company?

The required skills for Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company include: QA, Budgeting, Project Management.

What is the seniority level for Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company?

Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company is a Manager / Senior level position.

How do I apply for Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company?

You can view the full description and apply for Closure Systems Engineering Manager at Ford Motor Company on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/ford-motor-company-closure-system-engineering-senior-manager-t3po6.