
Real job — pulled straight from Field AI’s careers page · Verified October 22, 2026 · No reposts.
Job description
Field AI is hiring a Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection — a full-time, based in Irvine, CA role. Apply directly on Field AI's careers page below.
Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection
Team: Mission, Interaction & Intelligence
Location: Irvine, CA
Commitment: Full time
Workplace Type: onsite
What You Will Get To Do
-
Develop inspection modalities beyond RGB, from sensing to insight, such as radiometric thermal, gas detection, and acoustic signatures.
-
Fuse these modalities into the perception and mission pipeline.
-
Implement sensing-based behavior activation.
-
Deliver per-asset evidence and alerts into the data platform and on-prem flows.
-
Analyze multimodal inspection performance across real-world deployments.
What You Have
-
MS in robotics, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, aerospace engineering, computer science, or a related field, with 3+ years building sensing software for real robots.
-
Strong C++ and Python, and ROS 2 experience integrating sensor drivers and real-time pipelines.
-
Hands-on camera and thermal calibration, cross-modal registration, and the geometry to project detections between sensors and 3D.
-
Experience with real-time constraints: latency budgets, dropout handling, and persisting data through network outages.
-
A field mindset: you have debugged a sensor on a robot in a place with no desk.
What Will Set You Apart
-
Optical gas imaging, multi-gas sensing, or radiometric thermal analysis.
-
Acoustic anomaly detection for rotating machinery.
-
Predictive maintenance integrations (CMMS, SCADA) or functional safety experience.
-
Applying foundation models to thermal or non-RGB imagery.
Get Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection jobs like this→
New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.
Email me new jobsSimilar jobs

Senior Software Engineer, Navigation and State Estimation Algorithms



Frequently asked questions
What skills are required for Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI?
The required skills for Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI include: C++, Python, Machine Learning, Computer Vision.
What is the seniority level for Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI?
Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI is a Mid Level level position.
How do I apply for Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI?
You can view the full description and apply for Robotics Software Engineer, Multimodal Inspection at Field AI on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/field-ai-robotics-software-engineer-multimodal-inspection-7xc76.