Egis Group logo

Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater)

Egis Group

On-site
Bengaluru, KA
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
3+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 3h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Egis Group’s careers page · Verified August 28, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Egis Group is hiring a Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) — a full-time, based in Bengaluru, KA role. Apply directly on Egis Group's careers page below.

Mechanical Engineer- Infrastructure (Water/ Wastewater)

Location: Bengaluru, KA, in

Company Description

Egis is an international player active in architecture, consulting, construction engineering and mobility services. We create and operate intelligent infrastructures and buildings that respond to the climate emergency and contribute to more balanced, sustainable and resilient territorial development. Operating in 100 countries, Egis puts the expertise of its 19,500 employees at the service of its clients and develops cutting-edge innovations accessible to all projects. Through its wide range of activities, Egis is a key player in the collective organisation of society and the living environment of citizens all over the world.

With 3,500 employees across 8 countries in the Middle East, Egis has delivered over 700 complex development projects, stimulating economic growth and enhancing quality of life. Ranked among the top ten firms in the Middle East by Engineering News Record (ENR), Egis is committed to sustainable development. The Group’s operations in the Middle East are built on strategic acquisitions and a deep understanding of local market conditions. Egis has long history of providing comprehensive engineering, consulting, and project management services makes it a trusted partner for regional governments, investors, and developers.

Job Description

Egis is hiring a Mechanical Design Engineer-Infrastructure with 3-10 years of experience in the design of pumping stations (water irrigation, firefighting, wastewater).

The ideal candidate will be skilled in AutoCAD, Revit MEP, and Bentley WaterGEMS/Hammer for hydraulic modeling and surge analysis. You’ll be responsible for pumping station design, pipe sizing, pump selection, wet well sizing, and valve/flow meter chamber design.

Key Requirements:

  • Carry out design of pumping stations for sewage, storm water, irrigation, potable water and firefighting pumping stations and its related facilities and utilities which includes pipework and valve sizing, pump selection with head calculations, HVAC sizing, lifting equipment and filter selection, piping and mechanical equipment layout arrangement. 
  • Familiar with hydraulic institution ANSI/HI standards.
  • Expertise in pumping station design & sizing calculations
  • Proficiency in AutoCAD, Civil 3D, Bentley WaterGEMS
  • Knowledge of Navisworks (basic knowledge)
  • Candidate shall have experience in Infrastructure Projects
  • Excellent interpersonal skills and strong technical writing and communications skills.
  • Working knowledge of relevant software packages like REVIT, WaterGEMS, HAMMER.
  • BIM experience is required.
  • Knowledge of clash resolution of utilities modeling software like Navisworks.
  • Familiar with District Cooling Plants (DCP) and surge analysis is an add on.

Qualifications

  • Minimum 3 years of experience in a consulting firm.
  • Must have technical experience in design of pumping stations, storage tanks, HVAC and surge analysis an add on with experience in International applicable standards for the relevant authorities (i.e. NWC, Ammana, SBC, KSA Civil Defense,etc.).
  • Familiar with international standard such as Hydraulic Institution (HI), AWWA, NFPA and related industry practice regulations.
  • Excellent communication skills to communicate effectively both orally and in writing.
  • Thorough knowledge of current technology; must be able to select and apply appropriate engineering software for use on project.
  • Ability to establish and maintaining effective working relationships with staff/Team.
  • Knowledge in water/sewage treatment works is a plus.
  • Knowledge in District Cooling Plants (DCP) is a plus.
  • Knowledge in carrying out surge analysis is a plus.
  • Preferably with Middle East/ Gulf experience

Get Mechanical Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Loenbro logo

Project Engineer

Phoenix, AZ
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Loenbro logo

Project Engineer

Phoenix, AZ
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Egis Group logo

Electrical Traffic Signal Designer

Calgary, AB
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Egis Group logo

Intermediate Electrical Engineer

Toronto, ON
✓ From careers page· 3h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group?

The required skills for Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group include: AutoCAD, HVAC, BIM.

What is the seniority level for Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group?

Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group is a Mid Level / Senior level position.

How do I apply for Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group?

You can view the full description and apply for Mechanical Engineer, Infrastructure (Water/Wastewater) at Egis Group on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/egis-group-mechanical-engineer-infrastructure-water-wastewater-hcw2b.