
Real job — pulled straight from Dentsu Aegis Network’s careers page · Verified August 24, 2026 · No reposts.
Job description
Dentsu Aegis Network is hiring a Data Engineer — a full-time, based in Mumbai, India role. Apply directly on Dentsu Aegis Network's careers page below.
Data Engineer
Location: DGS India - Mumbai - Goregaon Prism Tower, Pune
Time Type: Full time
Job Description
Job Description:
Job Description – Data Engineer (AWS)
1. Basic Information
- Job Title: Data Engineer (AWS)
- Experience: 3 to 7 Years
2. Role Overview
We are looking for a hands-on Data Engineer – AWS with 3 to 7 years of experience in developing, building, and maintaining scalable, secure, and high-performance data platforms on AWS.
This is an individual contributor role focused on data pipeline development, cloud data engineering, and analytics enablement. The candidate should have strong hands-on expertise in AWS data services, SQL, and Python, along with experience in building reliable batch and streaming pipelines in a global delivery environment.
3. Must-Have Skills
Cloud & Data Engineering (AWS)
- Strong hands-on experience with:
- Amazon S3
- AWS Glue
- Amazon Athena
- Amazon Redshift
- Amazon EMR
- Experience designing cloud-native data lakes and data warehouse architectures
- Solid understanding of batch data processing and basic exposure to streaming concepts
SQL & Python (Mandatory)
Strong SQL skills (mandatory):
- Complex queries, joins, aggregations, and transformations
- Experience working with large datasets in Redshift/Athena
Strong Python skills (mandatory):
- Python for data engineering and ETL use cases
- Experience with PySpark / Spark (preferred)
Good understanding of:
- Data modeling
- Transformations
- Performance tuning
Data Processing & Engineering
- Hands-on experience with Spark / PySpark
- Experience handling:
- Structured and semi-structured data
- Knowledge of:
- Schema evolution
- Data quality checks
- Validation logic
DevOps & Platform Basics
- Working knowledge of Infrastructure as Code (Terraform / CloudFormation)
- Basic experience with CI/CD pipelines for data workloads
- Understanding of logging and monitoring using AWS CloudWatch
Collaboration
- Ability to work with architects, DevOps, QA, and business stakeholders
- Good communication skills to clearly explain technical concepts
4. Good-to-Have Skills
- Experience with streaming technologies (Amazon Kinesis / Kafka)
- Familiarity with Lakehouse and modern data platform architectures
- Integration experience with BI / reporting tools
- Basic knowledge of:
- Data governance
- Data quality
- Metadata management
- Awareness of AWS cost optimization (FinOps basics)
- Experience in Agile delivery models with global teams
- Exposure to AI / ML use cases
5. Key Responsibilities
Data Engineering & Development
- Design and build scalable ETL/ELT pipelines on AWS
- Develop:
- SQL-based data transformations
- Python-based data pipelines
- Implement data ingestion pipelines using S3, Glue, EMR
- Build data models optimized for analytics, performance, and cost efficiency
Platform & Operations
- Support deployment and execution of data pipelines
- Monitor:
- Pipeline performance
- Reliability
- Data quality
- Troubleshoot data issues and perform root cause analysis
- Apply best practices for:
- Security
- Reliability
- Scalability
Collaboration & Delivery
- Work with architects and product teams to understand requirements
- Translate business needs into AWS data engineering solutions
- Contribute to:
- Documentation
- Code reviews
- Engineering best practices
6. Education Qualification
- Bachelor’s or Master’s degree (or equivalent) in:
- Computer Science
- Information Technology
- Data Engineering
- or related field
7. Certifications (Preferred)
- AWS Certified:
- Solutions Architect
- DevOps (Professional)
- Snowflake Core Certification (optional)
Location:
DGS India - Mumbai - Goregaon Prism TowerBrand:
MerkleTime Type:
Full timeContract Type:
PermanentGet Data Engineer jobs like this→
New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.
Email me new jobsSimilar jobs




Frequently asked questions
What skills are required for Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network?
The required skills for Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network include: AWS, S3, Redshift, SQL, Python, Spark, ETL, Terraform, CloudFormation, CI/CD, Kinesis, Kafka, Agile.
What is the seniority level for Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network?
Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network is a Mid Level / Senior level position.
How do I apply for Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network?
You can view the full description and apply for Data Engineer at Dentsu Aegis Network on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/dentsu-aegis-network-data-engineer-l5id5.