Density logo

Design Verification Engineer

Density

On-site
Mountain View, CA
Full-time
Senior
5+ yrs
$200k–$300kPosted 2w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Density’s careers page · Verified September 12, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Density is hiring a Design Verification Engineer — a full-time, based in Mountain View, CA role ($200k–$300k). Apply directly on Density's careers page below.

Design Verification (DV) Engineer

Location: Mountain View, CA

Department: Hardware

About the role

We're looking for an experienced Design Verification engineer with at least 5 years of pre-silicon verification experience in end to end verification for complex IP, subsystems, and/or SoC system level verification from plan to functional closure. This is a senior individual-contributor role and you'll partner closely with our HW-design and software teams, driving DensityAI's AI accelerator program from first silicon through scale-out.

What you'll do

  • Own an entire testing domain based on your expertise
  • Develop end to end testing strategy from IP to SOC-level and to emulation for our AI accelerator silicon
  • Use and develop AI-assisted tool flows to accelerate verification and emulation timeline

What we're looking for

  • 5+ years of experience in one or more of the following:
    • Block Level/Sub System Verification
    • CPU Subsystem/IP integration
    • SoC/full-chip Verification
    • Emulation testing
    • DMA/NoC Verification
    • Multi-SoC/Die to Die protocol verification
  • Debug for functional closure of complex design or SOCs
  • Proven records on end-to-end pre-silicon verification ownership and deliverables
  • Strong Interest in optimizing Verification techniques and life cycle using the latest agentic/AI assisted flows
  • Exceptional abilities in analyzing and understanding specification from both hardware and software perspectives
  • Well-versed in UVM methodology and testbench architecture
  • Ability to define clear goals and milestones to meet aggressive timelines and quickly adapt to a dynamic design life cycle
  • Self driven and passionate, with a strong sense of respectful team collaboration
  • Flexible Mindset to jump in and contribute to multiple domains within verification as needed
  • (Optional) RISC-V, formal verification, emulation platforms (Palladium, Veloce, or equivalent), or post-silicon bring-up

Compensation

Final offers depend on level, location, and skills relevant to the role. Additional compensation: equity grant per company guidelines; medical / dental / vision; 401(k); standard PTO. 

Visa Sponsorship

DensityAI sponsors qualified candidates for H-1B, O-1, TN, E-3, and other employment-based visas, and we welcome applicants on F-1 OPT and STEM-OPT. Work authorization is required at start; we provide immigration support to secure or transfer status.

Export Controls

Aspects of this role may involve access to information subject to U.S. export controls (EAR/ITAR). We may discuss licensing or scope adjustments during the interview.

Equal Opportunity

DensityAI is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religious creed, national origin, ancestry, physical or mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age (40+), sexual orientation, military or veteran status, pregnancy, or any other status protected by law. We comply with the California CROWN Act and provide reasonable accommodations on request.

Full compensation packages are based on candidate experience and relevant certifications. 

California pay range
$200,000—$300,000 USD

Compensation

Final offers depend on level, location, and skills relevant to the role. Additional compensation: equity grant per company guidelines; medical / dental / vision; 401(k); standard PTO. 

Visa Sponsorship

DensityAI sponsors qualified candidates for H-1B, O-1, TN, E-3, and other employment-based visas, and we welcome applicants on F-1 OPT and STEM-OPT. Work authorization is required at start; we provide immigration support to secure or transfer status.

Export Controls

Aspects of this role may involve access to information subject to U.S. export controls (EAR/ITAR). We may discuss licensing or scope adjustments during the interview.

Equal Opportunity

DensityAI is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religious creed, national origin, ancestry, physical or mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age (40+), sexual orientation, military or veteran status, pregnancy, or any other status protected by law. We comply with the California CROWN Act and provide reasonable accommodations on request.

 

Get Design Verification Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ABB logo

ABB

New

Technical Manager

Bangalore, India
✓ From careers page· 14h ago
BPCS logo

BPCS

New

AI Response Labeler / Annotator (Remote)

$26k–$30kRemote · Latin America-eligible
✓ From careers page· 14h ago
Spectral AI logo

Deep Learning Data Scientist

Dallas, TX
✓ From careers page· 14h ago
IQVIA logo

AI Engineering Manager

Barcelona, Spain
✓ From careers page· 14h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Design Verification Engineer at Density?

The estimated salary range for Design Verification Engineer at Density is $200,000 - $300,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Design Verification Engineer at Density?

The required skills for Design Verification Engineer at Density include: AI.

What is the seniority level for Design Verification Engineer at Density?

Design Verification Engineer at Density is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Design Verification Engineer at Density?

You can view the full description and apply for Design Verification Engineer at Density on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/density-design-verification-dv-engineer-f03v3.