Datamaticstechnologies logo

Data Architect

datamaticstechnologies

On-site
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Full-time
Senior
7+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 2mo ago

Real job — pulled straight from datamaticstechnologies’s careers page · Verified August 31, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

datamaticstechnologies is hiring a Data Architect — a full-time, based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu role. Apply directly on datamaticstechnologies's careers page below.

Data Architect (Informatica IDMC / Microsoft Fabric with Purview / Databricks)

Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Overview

We are seeking an experienced Data Architect with 7 to 10 years of experience in designing and implementing enterprise data architectures, modern data platforms, and data governance frameworks.

The ideal candidate will have proven experience in a Data Architect role and hands-on project delivery experience with at least one of the following technologies:

  • Informatica IDMC
  • Microsoft Fabric with Purview
  • Databricks

This role requires strong expertise in enterprise data strategy, data modeling, governance, metadata management, data quality, MDM, and modern cloud data architectures.

Key Responsibilities

  • Design and implement enterprise-wide data architecture aligned with business and technology strategies.
  • Develop and maintain conceptual, logical, and physical data models.
  • Define and implement data governance frameworks, standards, and best practices.
  • Establish metadata management, data lineage, and data quality processes.
  • Architect scalable Data Lake, Data Warehouse, and Lakehouse solutions.
  • Lead data integration and ETL/ELT architecture initiatives.
  • Collaborate with business stakeholders, data engineers, analysts, and governance teams.
  • Evaluate and recommend data platform technologies and architectural standards.
  • Support Master Data Management (MDM) initiatives across the enterprise.
  • Ensure data platforms meet security, compliance, scalability, and performance requirements.

    Required Qualifications

    Experience

  • Minimum 7+ years of experience as a Data Architect.
  • Proven experience designing enterprise-scale data solutions.
  • Experience working with cloud-based data platforms, preferably Microsoft Azure.
  • Must-Have Technical Skills

  • Enterprise Data Architecture
  • Data Modeling (Conceptual, Logical & Physical)
  • Data Governance
  • Metadata Management
  • Data Lineage
  • Data Quality Management
  • Master Data Management (MDM)
  • Data Lake Architecture
  • Data Warehouse Architecture
  • Lakehouse Architecture
  • Data Integration
  • Strong SQL expertise
  • Platform Expertise

    Hands-on experience with at least one of the following:

  • Informatica IDMC
  • Microsoft Fabric with Purview
  • Databricks

Preferred Qualifications

Data & Analytics Technologies

  • Microsoft Purview
  • Azure Data Factory (ADF)
  • Azure Synapse Analytics
  • Snowflake
  • Power BI
  • Informatica Data Governance & Catalog
  • Informatica MDM
  • Unity Catalog
  • Python
  • PySpark

Additional Knowledge

  • AI/ML Data Platforms
  • Enterprise Data Strategy
  • Data Management Frameworks

Certifications (Preferred)

  • Microsoft Azure Certifications
  • Databricks Certifications
  • Informatica Certifications
  • TOGAF Certification
  • CDMP (Certified Data Management Professional)

Frameworks

  • TOGAF
  • DAMA-DMBOK
  • Other Data and Enterprise Architecture Frameworks

Get Data Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
[PDF] Steampunk, Inc. Contractor Site-Hourly Rate Page 1 logo

Senior Data Engineer

$125k–$165kMcLean, VA
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
Johnson & Johnson logo

Data, Analytics and IA Manager

Pune, Maharashtra, India
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
Johnson & Johnson logo

Lead, Data Automation

Bangalore, Karnataka, India
✓ From careers page· 1d ago
Johnson & Johnson logo

Senior Data Automation Analyst

Bangalore, Karnataka
✓ From careers page· 1d ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies?

The required skills for Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies include: Databricks, SQL, Snowflake, Power BI, Python, Spark.

What is the seniority level for Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies?

Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies?

You can view the full description and apply for Data Architect at datamaticstechnologies on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/datamaticstechnologies-data-architect-informatica-idmc-microsoft-fabric-with-purview-databricks-y0hhs.