
Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst
Real job — pulled straight from Comtech LLC’s careers page · Verified September 5, 2026 · No reposts.
Job description
Comtech LLC is hiring a Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst — a full-time, based in John C. Stennis Space Center, MS role. Apply directly on Comtech LLC's careers page below.
Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst
Location: John C. Stennis Space Center, MS, us
Company Description
Comtech is a woman-owned small business founded in 1998 and headquartered in Reston, VA. We offer IT solutions across the disciplines of program/project management, applications development, infrastructure, Cyber security, and enterprise content/data management services. We have developed our methodologies and processes based on the IT Infrastructure Library (ITIL) v.3 Framework across enterprise infrastructure operations. These methodologies and processes are reinforced through our organization’s externally accredited certifications, which include ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management System (QMS), ISO/IEC 20000-1:2011 IT Service Management Systems (SMS, corporate ITIL certification), ISO 27001:2005 Information Security Management System (ISMS), and CMMI-DEV Level 3"
Job Description
• This role will support the 24x7 DHS/USCIS Security Operation Centre (SOC) in Stennis, MS. This program requires 24X7X365 operational support; therefore, this position is not shift specific and may require rotation of schedule hours.
• LOCAL and CONUS TRAVEL IS REQUIRED. ROTATING WORK SCHEDULE AND WEEKENDS CAN BE EXPECTED.
RESPONSIBILITIES:
• Monitoring and updating of DHS EOC Online
• Maintaining records (Checklists)
• Processing SIG Request
• Processing Incident Response
• Application Logs Review
Education/Equivalent:
• Excellent teamwork and client service skills
• Basic TCP/IP
• Microsoft Active Directory
• Follow procedures and processes
• Problem solving
• Skills with an Enterprise Ticket Management System (i.e. remedy)
Qualifications
HS degree.
Additional Information
** Please share me your updated word copy of Resume.
*** I Appreciate, if you can refer someone who is looking for this position.
Contact- 703 -291- 0984
Get Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst jobs like this→
New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.
Email me new jobsSimilar jobs




Frequently asked questions
What skills are required for Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC?
The required skills for Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC include: TCP/IP, Active Directory.
What is the seniority level for Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC?
Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC is a Mid Level level position.
How do I apply for Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC?
You can view the full description and apply for Cyber Security Specialist / SOC Analyst at Comtech LLC on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/comtech-llc-cyber-security-specialist-soc-analyst-1c040.