Coalition logo

Frontend Engineer, Underwriting

Coalition

Remote
Full-time
Mid Level
2+ yrs
$115k–$168kPosted 1w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Coalition’s careers page · Verified September 18, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Coalition is hiring a Frontend Engineer, Underwriting — a full-time, remote role ($115k–$168k). Apply directly on Coalition's careers page below.

Frontend Engineer, Underwriting

Location: Any location, United States

Department: Engineering

About us

Coalition is the world's first Active Insurance provider designed to help prevent digital risk before it strikes. Founded in 2017, Coalition combines comprehensive insurance coverage and innovative cybersecurity tools to help businesses manage and mitigate potential cyberattacks.

Opportunities to make an impact with bold thinking are real—and happening daily at Coalition.

About the role

As a Frontend Engineer on Coalition’s Underwriting Workbench team, you’ll build the platform our underwriters use to make informed decisions at scale. You’ll work across Engineering, Product, Design, and underwriting to turn complex workflows into fast, clear, and trustworthy experiences, including interfaces for AI-assisted underwriting.

Responsibilities

  • Build and improve the core Workbench experience for underwriters and the teams that work alongside them.
  • Keep a data-heavy application fast, responsive, and reliable as usage grows.
  • Create interfaces for AI-assisted workflows that are clear, useful, and trustworthy.
  • Partner with Product Management and Design to shape requirements and solve meaningful user problems.
  • Work directly with underwriters to understand how they work and translate those insights into product improvements.
  • Raise technical quality through code reviews, testing, reusable components, and contributions to the technical roadmap.

Skills and Qualifications

  • Two or more years of professional software development experience, with a degree in Computer Science or equivalent practical experience.
  • Experience building web-based user interfaces with modern TypeScript, React, HTML, and CSS.
  • Experience integrating frontend applications with REST APIs and working effectively with backend engineers.
  • Comfort managing complex application state, including tables, filters, saved views, optimistic updates, and synchronized workflows.
  • Experience diagnosing frontend performance and reliability issues using tools such as Chrome DevTools, Sentry, or Datadog.
  • Strong product judgment and a practical approach to making progress through ambiguity.
  • Experience with Git or comparable source-control tools and agile software development practices.
  • Curiosity about how systems work and a willingness to learn deeply, collaborate openly, and incorporate feedback from users and teammates.

Bonus Points 

  • Experience building internal tools used by daily power users.
  • Experience designing or building REST APIs with a server-side language such as Python.
  • Familiarity with relational databases and SQL.
  • Familiarity with Next.js, Material UI, or a similar component library.
  • Experience with rich-text editors, virtualized tables, real-time collaborative interfaces, cybersecurity, or insurtech.

Compensation

Our compensation reflects the cost of labor across several US geographic markets. The US base salary for this position ranges from $115,000/year in our lowest geographic market up to $168,000/year in our highest geographic market. Consistent with applicable laws, an employee's pay within this range is based on a number of factors, which include but are not limited to relevant education, skills, job-related knowledge, qualifications, work experience, credentials, and/or geographic location. Your recruiter can share more on target salary for your location during the interview process. Coalition, Inc. reserves the right to modify this range as needed.

Perks

  • 100% medical, dental and vision coverage
  • Flexible PTO policy
  • Annual home office stipend and WeWork access
  • Mental & physical health wellness programs (One Medical, Headspace, Wellhub, and more)!
  • Competitive compensation and opportunity for advancement

Why Coalition? 

Work at Coalition is centered on the joint mission to Protect the Unprotected. We have built a remote-first, highly inclusive culture that welcomes people from diverse backgrounds. We trust each other to take responsibility, share ownership of outcomes, and put in the work together to protect businesses from digital risk. Coalition’s exceptional growth stems from its ability to address real-world problems for organizations of all sizes while remaining true to our founding values of character, humility, responsibility, purpose, authenticity, and inclusion.

We’re always looking for collaborative, inquisitive individuals to join #OurCoalition.

Visit our Newsroom > 

Privacy Notice

Coalition is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information responsibly. We collect, use, and store personal information as necessary for the recruitment process and in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations in all regions where we operate. We want you to understand what personal information we collect, how we use it, and your rights regarding access, correction, and deletion of your data where applicable. Information submitted, collected, and processed as part of your application is subject to Coalition's Privacy Policy. For further details, please review our full Privacy Policy or contact us with any questions regarding how your information is handled.

Our Privacy Policy > 

Safe Hiring Notice

All legitimate communication from Coalition comes from @coalitioninc.com emails, and open roles are listed only on our Careers page. We never ask for payment, banking details, or personal identification before an offer is accepted through our secure systems. If you believe you’ve been a victim of fraudulent recruiting, follow guidance from the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Anti-Discrimination Notice

Coalition is proud to be an Equal Opportunity employer. Our policy is to provide equal employment opportunities to all individuals, without discrimination or harassment on the basis of any characteristic protected by applicable laws in each country where we operate. This commitment includes, but is not limited to, ensuring equal treatment in recruitment, selection, training, promotion, transfer, compensation, and all other aspects of employment. Coalition does not tolerate discrimination or harassment of any kind, and we are dedicated to fostering an inclusive and supportive workplace.

Accommodations

Coalition is committed to providing reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities, including applicants and employees, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in each country where we operate. Our policy is to support equal opportunity in the hiring process by considering qualified applicants regardless of disability or other protected characteristics, unless providing accommodation would impose an undue hardship or disproportionate burden. If you require accommodation to complete an application, interview, pre-employment testing, or participate in the selection process, please contact us at candidateaccommodations@coalitioninc.com. We also consider all qualified applicants, including those with criminal histories, in line with applicable laws and regulations in each jurisdiction.

To all recruitment agencies: Coalition does not accept unsolicited agency resumes. Do not forward resumes to our email alias, employees, or other physical or virtual organization locations. Coalition is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited resumes.

Get Frontend Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ABB logo

ABB

New

Principal Software Engineer

Bangalore, Karnātaka
✓ From careers page· 17h ago
ABB logo

ABB

New

Cloud Architect, IoT

Bangalore, Karnataka, India
✓ From careers page· 17h ago
IQVIA logo

Solution Architecture Tech Lead

São Paulo, Brazil
✓ From careers page· 17h ago
IQVIA logo

Front-end Architect

Tel Aviv, Israel
✓ From careers page· 17h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition?

The estimated salary range for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition is $115,000 - $168,000 USD per year.

Is Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition a remote job?

Yes, Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition is a remote position. This role is open to remote candidates.

What skills are required for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition?

The required skills for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition include: TypeScript, React, HTML, CSS, REST, Git, Agile, Python, SQL, Next.js, Datadog.

What is the seniority level for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition?

Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition?

You can view the full description and apply for Frontend Engineer, Underwriting at Coalition on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/coalition-frontend-engineer-underwriting-khi22.