Clera logo

Senior Product Engineer

Clera

On-site
Berlin
Full-time
Senior
3+ yrs
$95k–$179kPosted 1w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Clera’s careers page · Verified October 19, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Clera is hiring a Senior Product Engineer — a full-time, based in Berlin role ($95k–$179k). Apply directly on Clera's careers page below.

Senior Product Engineer

Department: Engineering

Location: Berlin

Employment Type: FullTime

About the Role

Join a small product engineering team building AI voice and agent systems for customer-facing workflows. You will own features end to end, work directly on customer problems, and help shape how these systems handle complex interactions reliably.

What You'll Do

  • Build tools that help configure AI agents, troubleshoot issues, connect external systems, and answer questions about customer workflows.

  • Develop and optimize voice agents for speed, reliability, and high-quality interactions.

  • Extend agent capabilities across calls, messaging, and email, with shared memory and state.

  • Build memory systems that help agents reason across complete customer journeys.

  • Improve observability and tracing so issues in agent interactions are easy to understand.

  • Help agents select the most appropriate communication channel for each interaction.

What We're Looking For

  • At least 3 years of experience building and owning production product features across frontend and backend, including distributed systems.

  • Production experience with Python, FastAPI, or TypeScript for backend systems, and experience building React frontends.

  • Experience with real-time audio or voice infrastructure, AI agents or LLM-based systems, and asynchronous or event-driven systems with complex state.

  • Experience with PostgreSQL, Redis or similar data stores, and AWS, GCP, or Azure.

  • Familiarity with workflow orchestration, scheduling, communication integrations, and observability tools is valuable.

  • Strong software fundamentals, product sense, and a bias toward action and business impact.

  • Relevant technologies include TypeScript, React, Vite, TanStack, Node.js, Python, FastAPI, PostgreSQL, Redis, Temporal, and AWS.

Compensation & Benefits

€85,000 to €160,000 annually, plus equity. Visa sponsorship is available.

Location

On-site in Berlin, Germany.

Get Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Bright logo

Full Stack Software Engineer

Remote · UK-eligible
✓ From careers page· 4d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Director, Data Management

$145k–$175kNew York, NY
✓ From careers page· 4d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Manager, Data Management and Visualization

$90k–$100kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 4d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Data Science and Analytics

London, UK
✓ From careers page· 4d ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Senior Product Engineer at Clera?

The estimated salary range for Senior Product Engineer at Clera is $95,000 - $179,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Senior Product Engineer at Clera?

The required skills for Senior Product Engineer at Clera include: Python, FastAPI, TypeScript, React, PostgreSQL, Redis, AWS, GCP, Azure, Node.js, AI, LLM.

What is the seniority level for Senior Product Engineer at Clera?

Senior Product Engineer at Clera is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Senior Product Engineer at Clera?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Product Engineer at Clera on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/clera-senior-product-engineer-dm6l2.