Citigroup logo

Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead

Citigroup

Hybrid
London, UK
Full-time
Manager
Staff
Salary not listedPosted 1w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Citigroup’s careers page · Verified September 10, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Citigroup is hiring a Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead — a full-time, based in London, UK role. Apply directly on Citigroup's careers page below.

SVP - GenAI Full-Stack Engineer Lead

Location: London, United Kingdom

Employment Type: Regular

Engineer the future of global finance. At Citi, our Tech team doesn’t just support finance – we are helping to redefine it. Every day, $5 trillion crosses through our network. We do business in 180+ countries operating at a scale few can match. From deploying advanced AI to helping shape global markets, we build systems that matter. Look to join a team where your work helps influence economies, your ideas can drive innovation and outcomes, and your growth is backed by mentorship, continuous learning and flexibility with potential hybrid work opportunities. Help solve real-world challenges that touch millions and get the opportunity to build the future of finance with Citi Tech.

We’re looking for a hands-on engineering lead with a passion for building AI-powered products and shaping engineering culture. You’ll provide technical leadership while remaining close to the code, partnering with teams across the organisation to build scalable developer platforms, influence engineering strategy and drive the adoption of Generative AI and modern engineering practices.

Key Responsibilities

  • Drive the design and delivery of enterprise-scale applications supporting critical business functions and large user populations.

  • Remain hands-on with software architecture, system design, code reviews and engineering decision-making.

  • Set technical direction across full-stack ecosystems spanning frontend, backend, APIs, cloud services and platform components..

  • Partner with senior technology and business stakeholders to align platform strategy with organisational priorities.

  • Deliver high-profile, business-critical programmes with significant operational and executive visibility.

  • Champion engineering excellence, DevSecOps principles, platform engineering and continuous improvement.

  • Mentor engineering managers, principal engineers and senior engineers, building a culture of technical excellence and accountability.

  • Drive adoption of developer platforms, automation capabilities and enterprise engineering standards across multiple teams.

Skills & Experience

  • Proven experience leading software engineering organisations in a hands-on technical capacity.

  • Strong software engineering expertise across modern languages and frameworks, including experience coding in one or more of: Python, Go, TypeScript, JavaScript or React.

  • Experience delivering AI-enabled or Generative AI solutions within enterprise environments.

  • Experience building enterprise-scale cloud-native applications using Kubernetes, containers, microservices and event-driven architectures.

  • Strong understanding of distributed systems, resiliency patterns, scalability and performance engineering.

  • Strong knowledge of SQL and NoSQL technologies, API design and integration patterns.

  • Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills with the ability to influence technology decisions across numerous teams and organisations.

  • Growth mindset with a passion for mentoring, coaching and developing technical talent.

What we’ll provide you

By joining Citi, you will not only be part of a business casual workplace with a hybrid working model (up to 2 days working at home per week), but also receive a competitive base salary (which is annually reviewed), and enjoy a whole host of additional benefits such as:

  • 27 days annual leave (plus bank holidays)

  • A discretional annual performance related bonus

  • Private Medical Care & Life Insurance

  • Employee Assistance Program

  • Pension Plan

  • Paid Parental Leave

  • Special discounts for employees, family, and friends

  • Access to an array of learning and development resources

Visit our About Us | Culture, Values & Benefits page to learn more.

Alongside these benefits Citi is committed to ensuring our workplace is where everyone feels comfortable coming to work as their whole self, every day. We want the best talent around the world to be energized to join us, motivated to stay and empowered to thrive.

------------------------------------------------------

Job Family Group:

Technology

------------------------------------------------------

Job Family:

Applications Development

------------------------------------------------------

Time Type:

Full time

------------------------------------------------------

Most Relevant Skills

Please see the requirements listed above.

------------------------------------------------------

Other Relevant Skills

For complementary skills, please see above and/or contact the recruiter.

------------------------------------------------------

Citi is an equal opportunity employer, and qualified candidates will receive consideration without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other characteristic protected by law.

 

If you are a person with a disability and need a reasonable accommodation to use our search tools and/or apply for a career opportunity review Accessibility at Citi.

View Citi’s EEO Policy Statement and the Know Your Rights poster.

Get Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ALTEN logo

Machine Learning Operations Consultant

Boulogne-Billancourt, IDF
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
ALTEN logo

Systems Operations Engineer

Boulogne-Billancourt, FR
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
ALTEN logo

AI Engineer

Boulogne-Billancourt, FR
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
ALTEN logo

Backend Developer

Échirolles, FR
✓ From careers page· 2h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup?

The required skills for Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup include: Python, Go, TypeScript, JavaScript, React, Kubernetes, Microservices, SQL, NoSQL, Generative AI, DevSecOps.

What is the seniority level for Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup?

Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup is a Manager / Staff / Principal level position.

How do I apply for Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup?

You can view the full description and apply for Generative AI Full-Stack Engineer Lead at Citigroup on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/citigroup-svp-genai-full-stack-engineer-lead-0qpx8.