CI&T logo

Data Developer

CI&T

Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Salary not listedPosted 40m ago

Real job — pulled straight from CI&T’s careers page · Verified September 27, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

CI&T is hiring a Data Developer — a full-time, based in Brazil role. Apply directly on CI&T's careers page below.

[Job-31490] Mid-level Data Developer, Brazil

Team: Prod_Future_Ready

Location: Brazil

Commitment: Homeoffice

Workplace Type: remote

At CI&T, we help large enterprises transform the potential of AI into real business impact with AI Deployment, AI-native execution, and tech-integrated business solutions.

With 30 years of experience in technological transformation, we accelerate innovation with expertise in Agentic SDLC, Application modernization, Data & AI, Martech and Business strategy.

We are 8,000 CI&Ters across more than 25 countries, collaborating to build solutions with real impact. AI is already part of how we work, evolve, and innovate every day.


As CI&T grows, we seek a talented and motivated Mid-Level Data Engineer to join our team and contribute to building reliable data-driven solutions for our customers. This role involves developing and maintaining data pipelines and infrastructure that support our growing data initiatives.

The Mid-Level Data Developer will work alongside senior engineers and analytics teams to implement data solutions, ensure data quality, and help translate business requirements into technical deliverables. This position requires solid technical foundations in data engineering and cloud technologies, along with a collaborative mindset and eagerness to grow.

Responsibilities:

  • Data Pipeline Development: Build and maintain data pipelines and ETL/ELT processes to support analytics and business intelligence needs, under the guidance of senior engineers.
  • Data Architecture Support: Assist in implementing data architectures, including data lakes, warehouses, and integration layers aligned with the organization's data strategy.
  • Data Quality & Governance: Apply data quality checks and validation processes to ensure data accuracy, consistency, and reliability.
  • Integration & API Development: Support the development and maintenance of integrations between data sources, third-party tools, and analytics platforms.
  • Collaboration: Work with Data & Analytics Managers, data scientists, and business stakeholders to understand requirements and contribute to technical solutions that enable data-driven decision making.
  • Performance Optimization: Assist in monitoring and optimizing data pipeline performance and query efficiency.
  • Documentation: Contribute to technical documentation for data architectures, pipelines, and processes.
  • Data Security: Apply security best practices and support compliance with data privacy regulations.
  • Powered by AI: Leverage AI tools and automation to enhance data engineering workflows and productivity.

Requirements:

  • Experience with at least one major Cloud Platform (Azure, AWS, or GCP)
  • Familiarity with data platforms such as Databricks or Snowflake
  • Good level of English — B2 or above
  • Experience or exposure to working with international teams or clients
  • Solid experience with data pipeline development and ETL/ELT processes
  • Working knowledge of data warehousing solutions (BigQuery, Snowflake, Redshift, or similar)
  • Proficiency with SQL and at least one programming language (Python, Scala, or Java)
  • Basic understanding of data modeling and database design principles

Nice to Have:

  • Experience with modern data stack tools (dbt, Airflow, Fivetran, Stitch, etc.)
  • Cloud or data engineering certifications
  • Spanish communication skills (reading, writing, and speaking)

#LI-TO1

Our benefits:
 
-Health and dental insurance
-Meal and food allowance
-Childcare assistance
-Extended paternity leave
-Partnership with gyms and health and wellness professionals via Wellhub (Gympass) TotalPass;
-Profit Sharing and Results Participation (PLR);
-Life insurance
-Continuous learning platform (CI&T University);
-Discount club
-Free online platform dedicated to physical, mental, and overall well-being
-Pregnancy and responsible parenting course
-Partnerships with online learning platforms
-Language learning platform
And many more!
 
More details about our benefits here: https://ciandt.com/br/pt-br/carreiras
 
At CI&T, inclusion starts at the first contact. If you are a person with a disability, it is important to present your assessment during the selection process. See which data needs to be included in the report by clicking here.This way, we can ensure the support and accommodations that you deserve. If you do not yet have the assessment, don't worry: we can support you in obtaining it.
 
We have a dedicated Health and Well-being team, inclusion specialists, and affinity groups who will be with you at every stage. Count on us to make this journey side by side.

Get Data Developer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
CNX Resources logo

Senior SQL Server DBA

Omaha, NE
✓ From careers page· 22h ago
Netsmart logo

Software Engineer

Bengaluru, India
✓ From careers page· 22h ago
Netsmart logo

Software Engineer

$70k–$117kGreat River, NY
✓ From careers page· 22h ago
Tieto2 logo

Senior Software Engineer

Pune, MH
✓ From careers page· 22h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Data Developer at CI&T?

The required skills for Data Developer at CI&T include: SQL, Python, Java, Scala, ETL, Data Warehousing, Databricks, Snowflake, AWS, Azure, GCP, dbt, Airflow, BigQuery, Redshift.

What is the seniority level for Data Developer at CI&T?

Data Developer at CI&T is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for Data Developer at CI&T?

You can view the full description and apply for Data Developer at CI&T on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/ci-t-job-31490-mid-level-data-developer-brazil-pfpzp.