CHAOS Industries logo

Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development

CHAOS Industries

On-site
El Segundo, CA
Full-time
Senior
$140k–$280kPosted 1d ago

Real job — pulled straight from CHAOS Industries’s careers page · Verified August 28, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

CHAOS Industries is hiring a Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development — a full-time, based in El Segundo, CA role ($140k–$280k). Apply directly on CHAOS Industries's careers page below.

Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development

Location: El Segundo, California, United States

Department: Engineering

CHAOS Industries is redefining modern defense with a multi-product portfolio that gives the ultimate advantage—domain dominance. The company's products are powered by Coherent Distributed Networks (CDN™), empowering warfighters, commercial air operators, and border protection teams to act faster, adapt rapidly, and stay ahead of evolving threats. 

CHAOS Industries was founded in 2022 and has raised a total of $1 billion in funding from leading investors, including 8VC, Accel, and Valor Equity Partners. The company is headquartered in Los Angeles, with offices in Washington, D.C., San Francisco, San Diego, Seattle, and London. For more information, please visit www.chaosinc.com.

Role Overview:

  • Support the Systems Engineering design and development of cutting-edge radar capabilities

Responsibilities:

  • Design and develop advanced radar signal processing algorithms for target detection, tracking, and classification
  • Lead the development of new radar capabilities with minimal guidance
  • Optimize algorithms for real-time performance and resource constraints
  • Implement algorithms in software (e.g., C++, Python, MATLAB) and/or hardware (e.g., FPGAs, DSPs)
  • Analyze radar data to evaluate system performance and identify areas for improvement
  • Develop and maintain system simulations and models to support algorithm development and performance evaluation.
  • Design and development of radar modes
  • Contribute to the development of system requirements and specifications
  • Modeling and Simulation of radar systems and sub-systems as well as the signal processing chain
  • Plan and lead field tests and data collection activities
  • Document and present technical findings and progress to leadership
  • Mentor and guide junior engineers
  • Work full-time onsite at our office in Hawthorne, CA

Minimum qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics) or another related field or equivalent work experience
  • Deep understanding of radar systems and modes
  • Strong understanding of radar principles, signal processing techniques, and algorithms
  • Strong familiarity with programming languages like Python or MATLAB
  • Systems Engineering experience with RF (Radio Frequency) Systems
  • Expertise in digital signal processing (e.g. modulation, filtering, and detection)
  • Expertise in algorithm development
  • Expertise in data analysis
  • Excellent problem-solving and analytical skills
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a multidisciplinary team

Preferred qualifications:

  • Graduate degree in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics) or another related field or equivalent work experience
  • Expertise with radar waveform design, matched filtering, doppler processing, and clutter rejection techniques
  • Strong foundation in both sides of the Systems Engineering V
  • Experience with C++

Why CHAOS?

  • Health Benefits: Medical, dental, and vision benefits 100% paid for by the company
  • Additional benefits: 401k (+ 50% company match up to 6% of pay), FSA, HSA, life insurance, and more
  • Our Perks: Free daily lunch, ‘No meeting Fridays’, unlimited PTO, casual dress code
  • Compensation Components: Competitive base salaries, generous pre-IPO stock option grants, relocation assistance, and (coming soon!) annual bonuses
  • Team Growth: 350 employees and counting across 5 global offices
Salary Range: $140,000 - $280,000

The stated compensation range reflects only the targeted base compensation range and excludes additional earnings such as bonus, equity, and benefits. If your compensation requirements fall outside of the range, we still encourage you to apply. The salary range for this role is an estimate based on a range of compensation factors, inclusive of base salary only. Actual salary offer may vary based on (but not limited to) work experience, education and/or training, critical skills, and/or business considerations. 

 


Recruiting Agencies: CHAOS Industries does not accept unsolicited resumes or outreach. Unsolicited submissions will not be reviewed or compensated.


 

#LI-onsite

 

Get Systems Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
CloudSufi logo

Security Engineer

Noida, India
✓ From careers page· 15m ago
Arize AI logo

Developer Relations Education Engineer

$100k–$175kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 52m ago
Dremio logo

Software Engineer, Developer Experience

Remote · Portugal-eligible
✓ From careers page· 52m ago
Logitech logo

Senior Firmware / Software QA Engineer

Hsinchu, Taiwan
✓ From careers page· 53m ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries?

The estimated salary range for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries is $140,000 - $280,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries?

The required skills for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries include: Python, Matlab, C++, FPGA.

What is the seniority level for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries?

Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries is a Senior level position.

How do I apply for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Systems Engineer, Algorithm Development at CHAOS Industries on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/chaos-industries-senior-systems-engineer-algorithm-development-8047d.