
Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer
Real job — pulled straight from Cadence Design Systems’s careers page · Verified August 29, 2026 · No reposts.
Job description
Cadence Design Systems is hiring a Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer — a full-time, based in San Jose, CA role ($154k–$286k). Apply directly on Cadence Design Systems's careers page below.
Mixed-Signal, Sr Principal Design Engineer
Location: SAN JOSE
Time Type: Full time
Job Description
At Cadence, we hire and develop leaders and innovators who want to make an impact on the world of technology.
This is an opportunity to join a dynamic team of experienced engineers developing physical IP for industry-standard high-speed serial-links.
The successful candidate will ideally be a highly-motivated self-starter who can work independently to complete assigned tasks and contribute to project leadership. The candidate will contribute to all mixed-signal design, verification, and testing aspects. This includes circuit design and development from a high-level architectural specification, post-silicon test plan development and execution, and collaboration with the digital team to achieve functional and performance closure.
Candidate must have a thorough understanding of the following:
- Mixed-signal circuit design fundamentals
- Mixed-signal circuit design and verification flows
- Cadence analog design environment
- Basic signal processing concepts
Familiarity with the following items is a plus:
- Serial link design techniques
- Data converter (ADCs and/or DACs) and/or clock synthesis and recovery (PLLs, DLLs, CDRs) techniques
- MATLAB or C to facilitate architecture development
- Hardware description languages such as SystemVerilog or VerilogA for functional model development
- Scripting languages such as Perl or Python for automation
- Silicon validation testing knowledge and experience
Other requirements:
- Excellent verbal and written communication skills
- Ph.D. EE degree with 5+ years or MS EE. degree with 7+ years of mixed signal design industry experience in advanced process technologies
The annual salary range for California is $154,000 to $286,000. You may also be eligible to receive incentive compensation: bonus, equity, and benefits. Sales positions generally offer a competitive On Target Earnings (OTE) incentive compensation structure. Please note that the salary range is a guideline and compensation may vary based on factors such as qualifications, skill level, competencies and work location. Our benefits programs include: paid vacation and paid holidays, 401(k) plan with employer match, employee stock purchase plan, a variety of medical, dental and vision plan options, and more.
We’re doing work that matters. Help us solve what others can’t.
Get Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer jobs like this→
New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.
Email me new jobsSimilar jobs
Frequently asked questions
What is the salary for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems?
The estimated salary range for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems is $154,000 - $286,000 USD per year.
What skills are required for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems?
The required skills for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems include: Matlab, C, SystemVerilog, Perl, Python.
What is the seniority level for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems?
Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems is a Senior / Principal level position.
How do I apply for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems?
You can view the full description and apply for Senior Principal Mixed-Signal Design Engineer at Cadence Design Systems on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/cadence-design-systems-mixed-signal-sr-principal-design-engineer-b6dey.
