Burlington Stores logo

Director of IT Quality Assurance

Burlington Stores

Hybrid
Burlington, NC
Full-time
Manager
Principal
10+ yrs
$135k–$175kPosted 57m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Burlington Stores’s careers page · Verified October 23, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Burlington Stores is hiring a Director of IT Quality Assurance — a full-time, based in Burlington, NC role ($135k–$175k). Apply directly on Burlington Stores's careers page below.

Director of IT Quality Assurance

Location: 00000 - Burlington Corporate Office

Remote Type: Hybrid

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

Position Overview

The Director of IT Quality Assurance is responsible for leading and evolving Burlington’s centralized QA/QE function across a multi-domain retail technology landscape. This role establishes and governs enterprise QA standards, methodologies, tooling, release quality practices, and delivery governance while enabling scalable, domain-aligned quality execution across Merchandise, Stores, Supply Chain, Corporate Systems, and related technology functions.

The role oversees centralized QA leadership and governance responsible for enterprise automation and release quality, and strategic partnership management with a mix of internal and external quality assurance resources. The Director owns QA demand management from intake through delivery completion and ensures quality engineering services align with business priorities, delivery timelines, and enterprise standards.

A Day in the Life

  • QA Strategy, Leadership, and Operating Model: Define and execute the enterprise QA/QE strategy; lead transformation toward modern quality engineering, automation-first practices, and measurable delivery outcomes.
  • Centralized Quality Governance and Standards: Establish enterprise QA standards, policies, methodologies, quality gates, test strategies, tooling governance, metrics, compliance alignment, and reporting practices.
  • Demand Management and Delivery Oversight: Own QA demand intake and prioritization; partner with PMO, Product, Engineering, and Business stakeholders to forecast capacity, coordinate staffing, oversee execution, and manage delivery risks.
  • Domain QA, Automation, and Release Quality Leadership: Ensure consistent quality execution, automation adoption, CI/CD integration, integrated testing, and release readiness.
  • Vendor and Executive Stakeholder Management: Manage external QA/QE partner relationships, performance expectations, service metrics, financial oversight, executive reporting, and strategic stakeholder alignment.

You'll Come With

Education: 

 

  • Bachelor’s degree in Information Technology, Computer Science, Engineering, Business, or related field required; Master’s degree preferred. 

 

Licenses/Certification/Registration:  

 

  • PMP, SAFe, ISTQB, Agile, DevOps, or related quality/technology certifications preferred. 

 

Experience: 

 

  • 10+ years of progressive QA, Quality Engineering, or technology delivery leadership experience, including 5+ years leading enterprise-scale QA organizations within retail or consumer-focused environments. 

 

Skills and Abilities:  

 

  • Deep understanding of modern QA, Quality Engineering, Agile, Scrum, SAFe, DevOps, SDLC, and release management practices. 
  • Experience establishing enterprise QA standards, test strategies, quality gates, defect management, traceability, test management, and release readiness processes. 
  • Knowledge of QA tooling and automation platforms such as Jira, Xray, Azure DevOps, Selenium, Playwright, API testing tools, performance testing tools, and CI/CD quality integration. 
  • Strong retail technology knowledge across POS, merchandising, supply chain, inventory, loyalty, omnichannel, corporate systems, cloud, API, data, and integration testing strategies. 
  • Executive communication, stakeholder management, vendor/SI partnership management, financial oversight, organizational design, coaching, analytical reporting, and continuous improvement capabilities. 

#LI-JL2


Burlington Stores is not able to provide visa sponsorship for this position. Candidates must be legally authorized to work in the United States without sponsorship by the company. 

Come join our team. You’re going to like it here!  

You will enjoy competitive wages, flexible hours, and an associate discount. Burlington’s benefits package includes medical, dental and vision coverage including life and disability insurance. Full-time associates are also eligible for paid time off, paid holidays and a 401(k) plan. 

 

We are a rapidly growing brand and provide a variety of training and development opportunities so our associates can grow with us. Our teams work hard and have fun together! Burlington associates make a difference in the lives of customers, colleagues, and the communities where we live and work every day. Burlington Stores, Inc. is an equal opportunity employer committed to workplace diversity

Individual pay decisions will be based on a variety of factors, such as but not limited to, qualifications, education, job-related skills, relevant experience, and geographic location.

Compensation Range: $135,000.00 - $175,000.00

Get Director of IT Quality Assurance jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Softwaremind logo

Senior QA Engineer (Remote)

Remote · CR, US
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Encora logo

Senior QA Engineer

Lima, Peru
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Encora logo

Senior QA Engineer

Costa Rica
✓ From careers page· 8h ago
Encora logo

Senior QA Automation Engineer

Peru
✓ From careers page· 8h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores?

The estimated salary range for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores is $135,000 - $175,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores?

The required skills for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores include: QA, Agile, Scrum, DevOps, JIRA, Azure DevOps, Selenium, Playwright, CI/CD, POS, Merchandising, Supply Chain Management, Inventory Management, PMP.

What is the seniority level for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores?

Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores is a Manager / Principal level position.

How do I apply for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores?

You can view the full description and apply for Director of IT Quality Assurance at Burlington Stores on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/burlington-stores-director-of-it-quality-assurance-na3bn.