Baker Hughes logo

Apprentice Quality Engineer

Baker Hughes

On-site
Nailsea, GB
Internship
Internship
Entry
Salary not listedPosted 50m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Baker Hughes’s careers page · Verified October 22, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Baker Hughes is hiring a Apprentice Quality Engineer — a internship, based in Nailsea, GB role. Apply directly on Baker Hughes's careers page below.

Apprentice - Quality Engineer - Nailsea, United Kingdom - 2026

Location: GB-SO-NAILSEA-2 HIGH STREET

Time Type: Full time

Job Description

A quality engineer apprenticeship at Baker Hughes in Subsea Production Systems would focus on developing your technical, analytical, and compliance skills while giving you hands‑on exposure to subsea controls, electro‑mechanical assemblies, testing, and quality assurance processes.

As a Quality Engineer Apprentice within Baker Hughes’ Subsea Production Systems team, you will support the delivery of high‑reliability subsea controls and production equipment used in offshore oil & gas extraction. You will learn how quality standards are applied in real engineering environments, how subsea products are built and tested, and how quality issues are prevented, detected, and resolved.

This role blends technical training, hands‑on manufacturing/testing, and quality assurance fundamentals.

Key Responsibilities

• Product inspection & testing — Assist with inspection of electro‑mechanical and hydraulic subsea control assemblies, following Baker Hughes quality procedures.
• Quality documentation — Support creation and maintenance of quality records, test reports, and compliance evidence.
• Root cause analysis — Participate in investigations of non‑conformances and help identify corrective actions.
• Manufacturing quality support — Work with assembly and test teams to ensure products meet API, ISO, ASME and customer specifications.
• Process compliance — Learn how subsea products comply with industry standards (API, ASME, ISO, DNV).
• Continuous improvement — Contribute to lessons‑learned reviews and improvement projects.
• Engineering support — Assist engineers with testing, CAD reviews, documentation, and product building

📚 Training & Development

You will receive structured training similar to Baker Hughes’ engineering apprenticeships:

• On‑site technical classes and mentoring by experienced engineers Weston College
• Rotations across assembly, testing, design, inspection, and quality
• Exposure to subsea controls, hydraulic systems, pressure testing, FAT/SIT processes
• Development in QA/QC fundamentals, standards, and documentation
• Opportunities to support real subsea production projects

Skills You Will Develop

• an understanding of subsea production control systems and the wider Oil& gas energy valve chain.
• Quality engineering fundamentals (QA/QC, audits, witness points)
• Electro‑mechanical assembly and testing
• Hydraulic systems and pressure testing
• Problem solving and root cause analysis
• Attention to detail and engineering discipline
• Communication and teamwork in a project environment

Entry Requirements (Typical)

• GCSEs (Maths, English, Science, Technology/Engineering) at grade 4/C or above
• STEM A‑Level or Engineering BTEC (or equivalent)
• Strong interest in engineering, manufacturing, or quality
• Good communication, problem‑solving, and teamwork skills Weston College

Future Progression

Apprentices typically progress into roles such as:

• Quality Engineer
• Manufacturing/Production Engineer
• Test Engineer
• Project Engineer
• ISO 9001 Auditor
• Subsea Controls Engineer

Working with us

Working at Baker Hughes means being at the forefront of the energy transition. Our people are diverse, ambitious, and collaborative. We're on a mission to redefine the energy sector by unlocking the power of engineering, data, and science.

The Baker Hughes internal title for this role is: Technical School Internship-Entry

Get QA Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Evertz logo

QA Automation Engineer

Remote · India, US
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
AiDash logo

SDET, Model Evaluation

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Alcumus logo

Salesforce QA Analyst

Remote · UK-eligible
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
UptimeAI logo

QA Engineer

Bangalore, India
✓ From careers page· 2h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes?

The required skills for Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes include: QA, API, Project Management, Teamwork, Communication.

What is the seniority level for Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes?

Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes is a Internship / Entry level position.

How do I apply for Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes?

You can view the full description and apply for Apprentice Quality Engineer at Baker Hughes on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/baker-hughes-apprentice-quality-engineer-nailsea-united-kingdom-2026-x2re9.