Astera Labs logo

Principal Digital Design Engineer

Astera Labs

On-site
San Jose, CA
Full-time
Principal
8+ yrs
$185k–$230kPosted 4h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Astera Labs’s careers page · Verified September 22, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Astera Labs is hiring a Principal Digital Design Engineer — a full-time, based in San Jose, CA role ($185k–$230k). Apply directly on Astera Labs's careers page below.

Principal Digital Design Engineer

Location: San Jose, California, United States

Department: Design Engineering CCE1

Astera Labs (NASDAQ: ALAB) provides rack-scale AI infrastructure through purpose-built connectivity solutions. By collaborating with hyperscalers and ecosystem partners, Astera Labs enables organizations to unlock the full potential of modern AI. Astera Labs’ Intelligent Connectivity Platform integrates CXL®, Ethernet, NVLink, PCIe®, and UALink™ semiconductor-based technologies with the company’s COSMOS software suite to unify diverse components into cohesive, flexible systems that deliver end-to-end scale-up, and scale-out connectivity. The company’s custom connectivity solutions business complements its standards-based portfolio, enabling customers to deploy tailored architectures to meet their unique infrastructure requirements. Discover more at www.asteralabs.com.

Job Description

We are looking for Principal Digital Design Engineers with experience developing micro-architecture and implementation of the front-end circuit design, including RTL, synthesis, IP integration, and block-level verification for high performance network controllers. The candidate must have good knowledge of communication/interface protocols such as PCI-Express (Gen-3 and above), Ualink, Esun, Ethernet etc.

Basic Qualifications:

  • Strong academic and technical background in electrical engineering. A Bachelor’s degree in EE is required, and a Master’s degree is preferred.
  • +8 years’ experience supporting or developing complex SoC/silicon products for Switch ASIC, Networking applications and/or Server, Storage.
  • Professional attitude with the ability to prioritize a dynamic list of multiple tasks, plan and prepare for customer meetings in advance, and work with minimal guidance and supervision.
  • Entrepreneurial, open-mind behavior and can-do attitude. Think and act fast with the customer in mind!
  • Authorized to work in the US and start immediately.

Required Experience:

  • Hands-on, thorough knowledge of high-speed protocols like PCIe, Ualink, Esun, Ethernet, etc.
  • Proven front end design expertise – architecture, RTL, simulations, synthesis, timing closure, GLS, DFT etc.
  • Full chip or block level ownership from architecture to GDS, driving multiple complex designs to production
  • Experience with Synopsys and/or Cadence digital design tools/flows
  • Good knowledge of design for test (DFT), stuck-at and transition scan test insertion
  • Familiarity with UVM based design verification
  • Silicon bring-up and debug expertise
  • Small-geometry CMOS (≤28nm) design

Preferred Experience:

  • Firmware development with C-language, scripting with Python or other equivalent programming languages.
  • Development/support for PCIe or Ethernet Switch products.

The base salary range is $185,000.00 USD – $230,000.00 USD. Your base salary will be determined based on your location, experience, and the pay of employees in similar positions. 

 

We know that creativity and innovation happen more often when teams include diverse ideas, backgrounds, and experiences, and we actively encourage everyone with relevant experience to apply, including people of color, LGBTQ+ and non-binary people, veterans, parents, and individuals with disabilities.

Get Principal Digital Design Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Sierra Nevada Corporation logo

Electrical Engineer

$108k–$149kLone Tree, CO
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
May Mobility logo

Senior Systems Engineer

$120k–$140kAnn Arbor, MI
✓ From careers page· 3h ago
Astera Labs logo

Tech Lead, Static Timing Analysis

Hyderabad, Telangana
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
Astera Labs logo

Tech Lead ASIC Design Engineer

Bengaluru, India
✓ From careers page· 4h ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs?

The estimated salary range for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs is $185,000 - $230,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs?

The required skills for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs include: Ethernet, C, Python.

What is the seniority level for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs?

Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs is a Principal level position.

How do I apply for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs?

You can view the full description and apply for Principal Digital Design Engineer at Astera Labs on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/astera-labs-principal-digital-design-engineer-qw3ip.