Amazon logo

SLAM Software Engineer

Amazon

On-site
Zurich, CHE
Full-time
Mid Level
3+ yrs
Salary not listedPosted 4h ago

Real job — pulled straight from Amazon’s careers page · Verified October 10, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Amazon is hiring a SLAM Software Engineer — a full-time, based in Zurich, CHE role. Apply directly on Amazon's careers page below.

- A minimum of 3 years of industry or research experience.
- Background in computer vision, robotics or autonomous driving, with experience in areas such as 3D visual or LiDAR SLAM, place recognition, structure from motion, filtering, or Bayesian estimation.
- Strong mathematical fundamentals including linear algebra, vector calculus, probability theory, and mathematical optimization.
- Ability to write production-level code in modern C++, and prototype efficiently in Python.
- Experience with deploying SLAM or localization algorithms on hardware platforms.
- Master’s degree in a relevant field such as Robotics, Machine Learning, Computer Science, or a similar discipline.
- Experience with state of the art deep learning algorithms for SLAM and localization.
- Publications at top-tier conferences.
- Experience with ROS/ROS2.

Amazon is an equal opportunities employer. We believe passionately that employing a diverse workforce is central to our success. We make recruiting decisions based on your experience and skills. We value your passion to discover, invent, simplify and build. Protecting your privacy and the security of your data is a longstanding top priority for Amazon. Please consult our Privacy Notice (https://www.amazon.jobs/en/privacy_page) to know more about how we collect, use and transfer the personal data of our candidates.

Our inclusive culture empowers Amazonians to deliver the best results for our customers. If you have a disability and need a workplace accommodation or adjustment during the application and hiring process, including support for the interview or onboarding process, please visit https://amazon.jobs/content/en/how-we-hire/accommodations for more information. If the country/region you’re applying in isn’t listed, please contact your Recruiting Partner.
RIVR, an Amazon company, is building Physical AI by deploying autonomous robots for real-world doorstep delivery. Operating daily in diverse urban environments, RIVR's robots continuously learn from and navigate the millions of scenarios encountered during deliveries. By owning the full stack from software to hardware, RIVR is purpose-built for safety, reliability, and the customer from day one.

Our robots require precise and real-time localization, which they achieve by utilizing onboard sensors such as IMUs, lidar, cameras and GNSS. In environments without existing maps, the robot must dynamically create a map while simultaneously localizing itself within it. As our next SLAM Engineer on a growing team, you will be an expert in laser- and camera-based localization techniques and SLAM and enhance these capabilities. You will shape our robots’ ability to navigate with pinpoint precision, and you will be part of a team focused on enabling our robots to navigate autonomously. If you are passionate about robotics and driven to innovate in SLAM and localization, we encourage you to join us in shaping the future of intelligent robotics.

Key job responsibilities
Develop state-of-the-art, online and offline localization and SLAM algorithms by fusing information from cameras, LiDARs, IMU, GNSS, and other sensors.
Design, validate, and improve algorithms on challenging real-world data.

Contribute to the dynamic mapping of the environment using data continuously gathered from ongoing robot deployments.

Assist in the creation of robust sensor calibration systems that perform reliably in complex and unpredictable environments.

Support the development of an efficient workflow to accurately capture ground truth data, and maps of deployment sites for algorithm evaluation.

Contribute to the implementation of deployment-ready code for the real robot, optimized for the robot’s computational constraints.

Create and maintain documentation and best practices to streamline knowledge sharing.

Get SLAM Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
GovTech Singapore logo

Senior AI Engineer

Singapore
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
The Job Sauce logo

Senior Staff Data Scientist

$142k–$194kChicago, IL
✓ From careers page· 2h ago
Amazon logo

Datacenter Robotics Engineer

$117k–$160kSeattle, WA
✓ From careers page· 4h ago
Amazon logo

Applied Scientist, Advertiser Growth Engine

$172k–$223kNew York, NY
✓ From careers page· 4h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon?

The required skills for SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon include: Computer Vision, Robotics, C++, Python, Deep Learning.

What is the seniority level for SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon?

SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon is a Mid Level level position.

How do I apply for SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon?

You can view the full description and apply for SLAM Software Engineer at Amazon on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/amazon-slam-software-engineer-rivr-y25ij.