Amazon logo

Senior Software Engineer

Amazon

On-site
Seattle, WA
Full-time
Senior
Manager
5+ yrs
$168k–$227kPosted 4w ago

Real job — pulled straight from Amazon’s careers page · Verified September 25, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Amazon is hiring a Senior Software Engineer — a full-time, based in Seattle, WA role ($168k–$227k). Apply directly on Amazon's careers page below.

- 5+ years of non-internship professional software development experience
- 5+ years of programming with at least one software programming language experience
- 5+ years of leading design or architecture (design patterns, reliability and scaling) of new and existing systems experience
- Experience as a mentor, tech lead or leading an engineering team
- 5+ years of full software development life cycle, including coding standards, code reviews, source control management, build processes, testing, and operations experience
- Bachelor's degree in computer science or equivalent

Amazon is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of protected veteran status, disability, or other legally protected status.

Our inclusive culture empowers Amazonians to deliver the best results for our customers. If you have a disability and need a workplace accommodation or adjustment during the application and hiring process, including support for the interview or onboarding process, please visit https://amazon.jobs/content/en/how-we-hire/accommodations for more information. If the country/region you’re applying in isn’t listed, please contact your Recruiting Partner.

The base salary range for this position is listed below. Your Amazon package will include sign-on payments and restricted stock units (RSUs). Final compensation will be determined based on factors including experience, qualifications, and location. Amazon also offers comprehensive benefits including health insurance (medical, dental, vision, prescription, Basic Life & AD&D insurance and option for Supplemental life plans, EAP, Mental Health Support, Medical Advice Line, Flexible Spending Accounts, Adoption and Surrogacy Reimbursement coverage), 401(k) matching, paid time off, and parental leave. Learn more about our benefits at https://amazon.jobs/en/benefits.



USA, WA, Seattle - 168,100.00 - 227,400.00 USD annually
The World Wide Amazon Stores FinTech (WWASFT) org is looking to hire a talented Senior Software Engineer to join its Controllership Engineering team. The team solves problems that bring accuracy, efficiency, and optimization to financial spending across Amazon's Stores business.

We are developing GenAI-based solutions to improve efficiency and bring a paradigm shift to the broader Finance organization within Amazon. One of our flagship efforts is a GenAI chatbot that will transform the life of Finance Analysts by giving them quick access to finance-specific critical information, bringing new efficiency to their day-to-day work. We are constantly looking for innovative ways to solve problems by leveraging Big Data solutions, AWS technologies, Data Science, Machine Learning, and GenAI.

As a Senior SDE, you will get the opportunity to design and implement solutions from scratch, set the technical direction for high-impact GenAI and data products, and work alongside senior engineers who will partner with you and support your growth. This is a high-ownership, high-visibility role with a direct line of sight to how Amazon's Finance organization operates.

Key job responsibilities
- Own the architecture and technical design of GenAI and Big Data platforms, from data ingestion and retrieval to model integration and the end-user experience.
- Design and build the Finance Analyst GenAI chatbot, including retrieval, grounding, evaluation, and safety of responses over finance-specific data.
- Break down ambiguous financial and product requirements into clear technical designs and drive them from prototype to production launch.
- Set and enforce engineering standards for operational excellence, security, testing, and deployment safety across the team.
- Mentor engineers, raise the design-review bar, and act as a force multiplier for the broader Controllership Engineering org.
- Partner with Product, Finance, and Data Science stakeholders to align technical decisions with real analyst workflows and business outcomes.
- Drive operational excellence by reducing manual toil, improving reliability, and removing recurring sources of defects.

Get Software Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Bright logo

Full Stack Software Engineer

Remote · UK-eligible
✓ From careers page· 3d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Director, Data Management

$145k–$175kNew York, NY
✓ From careers page· 3d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Manager, Data Management and Visualization

$90k–$100kRemote · US-eligible
✓ From careers page· 3d ago
Interpublic Group logo

Data Science and Analytics

London, UK
✓ From careers page· 3d ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon?

The estimated salary range for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon is $168,000 - $227,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon?

The required skills for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon include: Python, AWS, Data Science, Machine Learning, Generative AI, Big Data.

What is the seniority level for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon?

Senior Software Engineer at Amazon is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon?

You can view the full description and apply for Senior Software Engineer at Amazon on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/amazon-senior-software-engineer-worldwide-amazon-stores-finance-technology-pdj6q.