Aechelon Technology logo

Staff Tools Engineer

Aechelon Technology

On-site
South San Francisco, CA
Full-time
Staff
8+ yrs
$166k–$249kPosted 39m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Aechelon Technology’s careers page · Verified October 22, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Aechelon Technology is hiring a Staff Tools Engineer — a full-time, based in South San Francisco, CA role ($166k–$249k). Apply directly on Aechelon Technology's careers page below.

Staff Tools Engineer

Location: South San Francisco, CA

Department: Software

Aechelon Technology, a Shield AI company, is a leading producer of 3D simulator content, including Geospecific visual/sensor databases and realistic 3D models. We seek people who share our passion for real-time computer graphics and commitment to our mission of helping make our Nation’s pilots safer. We will give you a chance to work with some of the most talented people in the graphics industry. 
 

The Staff Tool Engineer's primary role is to support our art team by designing tools and automating processes for the content creation pipeline. 


 

Responsibilities will include, but not be limited to the following:

  • Lead the design, development, testing, optimization, and maintenance of C++ tools
  • Design, write, and update Python tools and scripts to enhance and automate areas of our production pipeline
  • Collaborate and communicate effectively with artists, engineers, producers, and testers to build phenomenal pipelines and products

 

Minimum Qualifications:

 

  • BS in Engineering, Computer Science or similar technical field
  • 8+ years of experience in content creation software design, development and integration
  • Passion for real-time computer graphics and art pipelines
  • Expert knowledge and experience in C++ and Python
  • Experience programming 2D/3D content creation tools for film, game, or simulation pipelines
  • Exceptional analytical, problem-solving, and debugging skills
  • Proven ability to take ownership of technical initiatives, make sound engineering decisions, and deliver solutions with minimal oversight
  • Ability to bridge the creative and technical aspects of computer graphics
  • BS in Engineering, Computer Science or similar technical field
  • Eligibility to work with export-controlled technology

 

Preferred Qualifications:

 

  • Experience in software development for CGI or game development
  • Experience with performance optimizations in real-time simulations or games
  • Development experience creating plug-ins and pipeline automation within Maya and Photoshop
  • Experience with user interface development and design using Qt and pyQt/pySide
  • Experience with Google Earth and GIS tools such as QGIS or ArcMap

 

Compensation and Benefits

$166,000- $249,000 per year

The above range is specific to CALIFORNIA and may not be applicable to other locations. Final compensation is based on factors such as the candidate's skills, qualifications, and experience. 

 We offer a very attractive compensation package including competitive base salary, company performance-based profit sharing, 401k, 100% employer paid health benefits (medical, dental, vision, life, std, ltd, and life insurance plans). 

No relocation reimbursement provided. 

 

 

This position description is not intended to be a complete listing of activities, duties or responsibilities that are required of the employee holding this position. Duties, responsibilities and activities may be changed or others may be assigned at any time by the Company with notice to the employee. 

Shield AI is an equal opportunity employer. We are committed to providing access and opportunities to individuals with disabilities. If you are an applicant who is unable to fully utilize/access our application process because of a disability, Aechelon Technology will provide a reasonable accommodation. Please send an email to dl-aechelon_hr-team@shield.ai to request that accommodation, and please be sure to include a detailed description of your requested accommodation, your name and preferred method of contact.

Get Staff Tools Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Nimbyx Philippines, Inc. logo

C#/.NET and ReactJS Developer

Makati City, NCR
✓ From careers page· 2d ago
Ardent MC logo

Geospatial Application Developer

Washington, DC
✓ From careers page· 2d ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology?

The estimated salary range for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology is $166,000 - $249,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology?

The required skills for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology include: C++, Python, Qt, Adobe Photoshop.

What is the seniority level for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology?

Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology is a Staff level position.

How do I apply for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology?

You can view the full description and apply for Staff Tools Engineer at Aechelon Technology on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/aechelon-technology-staff-tools-engineer-ishfr.