Abbott logo

Staff Software Engineer

Abbott

On-site
La Jolla, CA
Full-time
Staff
$114k–$228kPosted 55m ago

Real job — pulled straight from Abbott’s careers page · Verified August 25, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

Abbott is hiring a Staff Software Engineer — a full-time, based in La Jolla, CA role ($114k–$228k). Apply directly on Abbott's careers page below.

Staff Software Engineer

Location: United States > La Jolla : Torrey Pines Science Park

Category: Research & Development

Employment Type: Full time

Abbott is a global healthcare leader that helps people live more fully at all stages of life. Our portfolio of life-changing technologies spans the spectrum of healthcare, with leading businesses and products in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic medicines. Our 115,000 colleagues serve people in more than 160 countries.

Position Overview
As a Staff Software Engineer, this extremely seasoned professional will demonstrate competence and creativity in a wide range of technical areas. This role will have a lead role in the design, development, and testing of multiple complex software applications for Abbott Cancer Diagnostics, creating expert design concepts and foolproof debugging. This role will be expected to operate as part of a team, communicate effectively with business stakeholders and mentor junior team members. This role will routinely make key decisions for the team, be accountable for application quality, and set high standards for personal productivity. This role’s skills and work are critical to driving company objectives and achieving goals for the organization.

Working in our Software Engineering teams, you will be responsible for developing, enhancing, and sustaining software systems in a cross-functional team environment through adherence to established design control processes and good engineering practices. You will design and create engineering specifications for building software programs based on a broad knowledge of information systems and determine what development methodology to use after documenting software requirements.

This is an onsite position.

Essential Duties
Include, but are not limited to, the following:
Has in-depth understanding and works on a wide range of issues while applying advanced knowledge, skills, and practices to diverse programs and initiatives demonstrating creativity and mastery of specialized techniques, processes, procedures. Exercise independent judgment in methods, techniques, and evaluation criteria for obtaining results.
Troubleshoot issues and problems of high complexity for major software applications; break down complex tasks, alternatives, problems, and solutions with an eye on limiting the need for later problem solving; utilize mastery of tools needed to debug and diagnose issues in any type of environment.
Act as a Technical Lead for your team due to their trust in your technical expertise and coaching – lead without authority, show initiative and support all levels when needed without being asked; deliver feedback in a constructive manner; provide guidance to entry-level engineers; collaborate often with other technical leads, incorporating feedback as needed; focus team discussion on important aspects.
Design lasting applications while working with product teams. This may include organizing people and resources toward the effective and efficient purpose of pre-determined objectives serving large business or technology project(s).
Take full ownership of quality and difficult designs that impact and influence the department’s delivery and approach.
Understand the scope and relationships of large features and productions for your domain.
Contribute, interpret, and communicate enterprise, technical, project, and operational strategies, considering company dynamics.
Build successful internal partnerships with peers, SMEs, stakeholders, and decision-makers. Manage vendor and external partnerships.
Consistently influence and make significant decisions across multiple projects. Guide discussions on critical areas of impact.
Ability to work nights and/or weekends, as needed.
Uphold company mission and values through accountability, innovation, integrity, quality, and teamwork.
Support and comply with the company’s Quality Management System policies and procedures.
Maintain regular and reliable attendance.
Ability to act with an inclusion mindset and model these behaviors for the organization.

Minimum Qualifications
Bachelor’s Degree in Data Science, Computer Science, Information Systems, Mathematics, or Engineering; or High School Diploma/General Education Degree and 12 years of relevant experience as outlined in the essential duties in lieu of Bachelor’s Degree.
Expert in 1 or more object-oriented programming languages.
RESTful web services, Relational Databases (Postgres, SQL Server), and ORM technologies (JPA2, Hibernate, Entities Framework). 
Designing and developing apps that access and or utilize cloud-based frameworks (e.g., Azure, Amazon AWS Services/SDKs, etc.).
Agile development tools; including, but not limited to, JIRA, Confluence repository.
C, C++, Java, JavaScript, Python, SQL, PL/SQL, .NET, Google Web Toolkit.
Agile development tools; including, but not limited to, JIRA, Confluence repository.
Demonstrated ability to perform the essential duties of the position with or without accommodation.

Preferred Qualifications
Ability to code in Python at an expert level.
Next Generation Sequencing data analysis tools and workflows.



The base pay for this position is $114,000.00 – $228,000.00. In specific locations, the pay range may vary from the range posted.

Get Software Engineer jobs like this

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
Abbott logo

Staff Cybersecurity Engineer

$114k–$228kSylmar, CA
✓ From careers page· 8m ago
Bet365 logo

Frontend Software Developer

Manchester, England
✓ From careers page· 16m ago
Bet365 logo

Software Developer, Trading and Tools

Stoke-on-Trent, England
✓ From careers page· 18m ago
Bet365 logo

Software Developer, Trading and Tools

Manchester, England
✓ From careers page· 18m ago

Frequently asked questions

What is the salary for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott?

The estimated salary range for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott is $114,000 - $228,000 USD per year.

What skills are required for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott?

The required skills for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott include: C, C++, Java, JavaScript, Python, SQL, PL/SQL, .NET, PostgreSQL, SQL Server, Hibernate, Azure, AWS, JIRA, Confluence.

What is the seniority level for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott?

Staff Software Engineer at Abbott is a Staff level position.

How do I apply for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott?

You can view the full description and apply for Staff Software Engineer at Abbott on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/abbott-staff-software-engineer-7bi00.