ABB logo

Cyber Security Lead Engineer

ABB

Hybrid
Helsinki, Uusimaa
Full-time
Senior
Manager
Salary not listedPosted 18h ago

Real job — pulled straight from ABB’s careers page · Verified September 24, 2026 · No reposts.

Job description

ABB is hiring a Cyber Security Lead Engineer — a full-time, based in Helsinki, Uusimaa role. Apply directly on ABB's careers page below.

Cyber Security Lead Engineer

Location: Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

Category: Research & Development

Employment Type: Full Time

At ABB, we help industries run leaner and cleaner—and every person here makes that happen. You’ll be empowered to lead, supported to grow, and proud of the impact we create together. Join us and help run what runs the world.

This position reports to:

Deputy Integration Leader

__

Your role and responsibilities

Are you an already experienced cyber security engineer, looking to take the next step in your career? We are now looking for a Cyber Security Lead Engineer to join our team at ABB Netcontrol, part of our Distribution Solutions Division. You will work as an experienced cyber security subject matter expert but also get to take on team leader responsibilities. This role is based in Helsinki, Finland and you will report to our Director, Product Development and Management.

The work model for the role is: hybrid

You will be mainly accountable for:

•Managing our long-term R&D activities related to Cyber Security (CS) concerning RTU (Remote Terminal Unit) and SCADA products

•Leading process development activities related to CRA compliance and IEC 62443-4-1 and -4-2 certification

•Supporting the development of test systems to incorporate CS aspects

•Taking an active role in the Technology and Product Roadmap related to CS features

•Acting as team leader

Qualifications for the role

  • Several years of working experience in a Cyber Security role, preferably in a comparable industrial setting
  • A suitable educational background, for example B.Sc. or M.Sc. in Software Engineering or another relevant field
  • Ability and willingness to lead and drive process changes in cooperation with multiple stakeholders
  • Fluency in English, both written and spoken, Finnish language skills are an advantage in the role
  • Ability to communicate effectively with your team and other stakeholders
  • Interest in team leader responsibilities

Benefits


Our culture and benefits reflect our values: courage, care, curiosity and collaboration. The most appreciated benefits according to our personnel are at the moment e.g. an annual performance bonus, employee share acquisition program, continuous learning opportunities, and other wellbeing and family benefits. We have a hybrid working model. 


More about us

In 2026, Netcontrol became part of ABB, a global technology leader in electrification and automation. As part of ABB’s Distribution Solutions division, we continue to support utilities and critical infrastructure operators in an increasingly complex business landscape, driven by electrification, decentralized energy production and the growing need for reliability and resilience.


ABB’s Distribution Solutions Division facilitates the efficient and reliable distribution, protection and control of power. Our technologies and solutions support utilities, industries and infrastructure in strengthening the reliability, efficiency and resilience of electrical distribution. Building a cleaner, smarter future takes all kinds of minds: the curious, the courageous, and the creative. That's why we welcome people from all backgrounds and experiences.


For more information, please contact Director, Product Development and Management, Marcus Biström, tel.+358 201 520 628. Please apply for the position by October 8, 2026. We look forward to receiving your application.



#Li-Hybrid


Building a cleaner, smarter future takes all kinds of minds: the curious, the courageous, and the creative. That's why we welcome people from all backgrounds and experiences.

Ready to make an impact?

Apply today or visit https://www.abb.com to learn more about the impact of our solutions across the globe.

Get Cyber Security Lead Engineer jobs like this→

New roles from thousands of companies land hourly, straight from their careers pages. Get the freshest matches by email so you never miss one.

Email me new jobs
ABB logo

ABB

New

Network and Cybersecurity Lead Engineer, Offshore Solution

Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia
✓ From careers page· 18h ago
ABB logo

ABB

New

Project Lead Engineer

Johor Bahru, Johor
✓ From careers page· 18h ago
AtkinsRéalis logo

Cybersecurity Documentation Specialist

$65k–$109kOak Ridge, TN
✓ From careers page· 19h ago
CACI International logo

Cybersecurity Engineer

$121k–$266kAlexandria, VA
✓ From careers page· 20h ago

Frequently asked questions

What skills are required for Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB?

The required skills for Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB include: Cybersecurity, SCADA.

What is the seniority level for Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB?

Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB is a Senior / Manager level position.

How do I apply for Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB?

You can view the full description and apply for Cyber Security Lead Engineer at ABB on EchoJobs: https://echojobs.io/job/abb-cyber-security-lead-engineer-jg57p.